municipal court financial management handbook - tjb
[…] 9.5 State Traffic Fine (STF)

Legal Reference Transportation Code, Section 542.4031 (See Appendix B – Page 281.).

Amount to Charge

$30 per conviction. (Transportation Code, Section 542.4031 provides that the $30 fine is in addition to the fine prescribed by Section 542.401, which is not less than $1 or more than $200 unless another penalty is provided for. In other words, the State Traffic Fine does not reduce the maximum amount of the fine that a judge can set. Section 542.4031 also provides that the fine shall be paid

Page 145: Municipal Court Financial Management Handbook - TJB

Municipal Courts November 2007 Financial Management Handbook Page 139

regardless of whether: (1) a sentence is imposed on the person; (2) the court defers final disposition of the person’s case; or (3) the person is placed on community supervision, including deferred adjudication community supervision.)

Offenses Included

Conviction of offenses under Transportation Code, Title 7, Subtitle C – Rules of the Road.