mount grace ferc comments
[…] This would be consistent with TGP’s public commitment to seek an Article 97 vote from the Massachusetts legislature.20 At a minimum, FERC should condition the Certificate on TGP’s compliance with Massachusetts’ “No Net Loss” policy for Article 97 land. Such a condition would be consistent with FERC’s general expectation that natural gas companies will “comply with state and local requirements, to the extent that doing so does not interfere with actions that the Commission has determined are required by the public convenience and necessity.”21

19 40 C.F.R. § 1506.2(d) (“To better integrate environmental impact statements into State or local planning processes, statements shall discuss any inconsistency of a proposed action with any approved State or local plan and laws (whether or not federally sanctioned). Where an inconsistency exists, the statement should describe the extent to which the agency would reconcile its proposed action with the plan or law.”) 20 TGP Resource Report 1, December 2014, at 1-82. 21 Letter from Cheryl A. LaFleur, Acting Chairman, FERC, to Rep. James P. McGovern (June 18, 2014).

Page 11: Mount grace ferc comments

11