motion for rehearing (final) r1
[…] note itself, and thus the note has been dishonored. Under UCC §3-502(a)(3) a promissory note is

dishonored when the maker does not pay it when the note first becomes payable.40 

However, as discussed above, the promissory note itself is owed to a PETE, and only that

person can show that the debt was not paid when due, thus creating a "dishonor" and severing the

note from the underlying mortgage obligation, so as to permit foreclosure under the latter theory.

40  The Code's dishonor rules do not create a right of physical "presentment" of the note, but §3-

501 does create such a right if the maker so demands. Section 3-501(a) defines “presentment” asa demand to pay the instrument made by a “person entitled to enforce an instrument” [the

PETE], and under subsection (b)(2) adds that “Upon demand of the person to whom presentment

is made, the person making presentment must (1) exhibit the instrument” [emphasis added].

Most promissory note have a standard clause waiving the right of presentment, and that would be

effective to obviate the effect of a demand under §3-501—which is why this discussion of 

"presentment" is relegated to a mere footnote.