motion for rehearing (final) r1
[…] negotiable note (i.e., the deed of trust), is but an incident to

the note “and partakes of its negotiable character”, which

appears to directly contradict the notion that you can

 foreclose without satisfying the UCC requirements.

Page 5: Motion for Rehearing (Final) r1

7/31/2019 Motion for Rehearing (Final) r1

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/motion-for-rehearing-final-r1 5/46

Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure §56.1. (a) (2) states; “whether there

is a conflict between the courts of appeals on an important point of law;”

whereas Texas Government Code §22.001 Jurisdiction (a) (2) states; “a

case in which one of the courts of appeals holds differently from a prior

decision of another court of appeals or of the supreme court on a

question of law material to a decision of the case;”

By statutory authority, Texas Government Code §22.001 provides that

it is not only contradictory appellate opinions that invoke the Supreme

Court’s jurisdiction but also that of contradiction of a prior opinion by

the Supreme Court that invokes the Supreme Court’s jurisdiction.