railroad commission of texas office of general …tse filed a motion for rehearing on march 18,...
[…] As pointed out above, this Commission has rejected TSE’s position and has decided to exercise its original jurisdiction in this case. By issuing its order remanding this case for further proceedings to determine the amount of rate increases, the Commission asserted its intent to exercise its original jurisdiction over the sales which are the subject of this proceeding. The Commission’s exercise of original jurisdiction over the rates charged to a municipally-owned utility is consistent with TUC Section 101.002 which states that the purpose of GURA is “to establish a comprehensive and adequate regulatory system for gas utilities to assure rates, operations, and services that are just and reasonable to the consumers and to the utilities.” 25 A plain reading of TUC Section 104.102 reveals that a gas utility may not increase its rates unless the utility files a statement of intent with the regulatory authority that has original jurisdiction.