morris nichols
[…] Id., at 19. These doubts, however, were not the sole basis for the Special Master's recommendation.

5 The Court has taken no action on the plea for temporary injunction, and accepts the recommendation of the Spe-cial Master that it now “be denied as unnecessary.” Report 3 n. 2. 6 New makes no claim with respect to money orders issued before 1930. 7 Section 1309 of New York’s Abandoned Property Law provides for the custodial taking, not escheat, of uncashed money orders, so that “the rights of a holder of a . . . money order to payment . . . shall be in no wise affected, im-paired or enlarged by reason of the provisions of this section or by reason of the payment to the state comptroller of abandoned property hereunder.”

Page 239: MORRIS NICHOLS

CASES MORRIS NICHOLS’ DELAWARE UNCLAIMED PROPERTY LAW COMPANION / 2013-2014

Page 239

He found that "[a]s in the case of the obligations in [Texas v.