more than just california dreamin
[…] Given

the types of employees §2855 was designed to protect, it forces the marketplace into

contract negotiations where otherwise such external pressure would be walled-off. This,

the California legislature has concluded, is sound public policy with regard to employees

with unique or special skills. Actors and other artists fall into this category. As this

section will show, professional baseball players do as well, as even baseball’s

commissioner has recently conceded.

It is important to acknowledge here that not all employment contracts fall under

the auspices of §2855. Rather, the statute speaks only to those contracts calling for

services “of a special, unique, unusual, extraordinary, or intellectual character, which

gives [the service] peculiar value and the loss of which cannot be reasonably or

adequately compensated in damages in an action at law…”83 The individuals performing

such services are deemed irreplaceable and are, at least in the eyes of the California

legislature, worthy of statutory protection given their unique talents and the concern that

such talents might be exploited by employers looking to profit from them without