more than just california dreamin
[…] http://deadspin.com/5018042/philadelphias-continuing-misguided-hatred--of-jd-drew June 19, 2008. 13 Keyser, Scott Boras Wouldn’t Advise California Players to Seek Early Free Agency.

6

negotiating advantages relative to their non-California brethren with regard to the wooing

of free agents. For all of these reasons, this Article concludes that, rather than fight it,

both MLB and its California clubs ought to instead embrace §2855 as one way or the

other, they will be following many of its dictates in the not-so-distant future.

I. §2855: A BRIEF HISTORY

Section (a) of California Labor Code §2855 reads as follows:

2855. … [A] contract to render personal service, other than a contract of

apprenticeship as provided in Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 3070),

may not be enforced against the employee beyond seven years from the

commencement of service under it. Any contract, otherwise valid, to

perform or render service of a special, unique, unusual, extraordinary, or

intellectual character, which gives it peculiar value and the loss of which

cannot be reasonably or adequately compensated in damages in an action

at law, may nevertheless be enforced against the person contracting to

render the service, for a term not to exceed seven years from the

commencement of service under it. If the employee voluntarily continues

to serve under it beyond that time, the contract may be referred to as

affording a presumptive measure of the compensation.14

The roots of §2855 run deep and beyond the state’s boundaries. The initial

version of the statute was based on a proposed New York bill – the “Field Code” – that

was never enacted into law, and which sought to protect certain classes of employees

14 Cal. Labor Code §2855(a).

7