more than just a number - proven structure m1...correct visual acuity or eliminate refractive error,...
[…] fiber surfacing installed on the playgrounds with rubberized surfacing).
If a facility constructed or altered before March 15, 2012, does not comply with the UFAS or the
1991 ADA Standards, the district must make the facility accessible. A facility renovated before
Brandon K. Wright - 2013
Page 20
March 15, 2012, may comply with the 1991 Standards, the UFAS, or the 2010 Standards. 28 CFR
35.151 (c)(5)(i).
If the renovations occur on or after March 15, 2012, the completed facility must comply with the
2010 Standards. 28 CFR 35.151 (c)(5)(ii).
The Section 504 regulations, at 34 CFR 104.34 (c), add the comparability requirement to the mix, stating
that for any district that "operates a facility that is identifiable as being for handicapped (sic) persons,"
compliance with the LRE mandate of 34 CFR 104.34 (a) is not enough; the district must also "ensure that
the facility and the services and activities provided therein, are comparable to the other facilities, services,
and activities of the (district)."
Although case law concerning the comparability requirement of 34 CFR 104.34 (c) is lim-
ited, Hendricks v. Gilhool, 441 IDELR 352 (E.D. Pa. 1989) contains a good explanation of what OCR