monica j. lindeen, montana state auditor, ex officio montana commissioner of securities and...
[…] Securities and Exchange Commission, Respondent Ruling June 14 2016

7/26/2019 Monica j. Lindeen, Montana State Auditor, Ex Officio Montana Commissioner of Securities and Insurance, Petitione…

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/monica-j-lindeen-montana-state-auditor-ex-officio-montana-commissioner-of 9/23

9

to advance the public interest and to protect investors. See id. § 77c(b)(2)(G).

Second, Title IV provided that some of the securitiesissued under the SEC’s forthcoming section 3(b)(2) rule wereto be exempt from state registration and qualificationrequirements. See 15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(4)(D). Title IV did so by expanding the section 18 “covered securities” list toinclude securities issued pursuant to section 3(b)(2) so long asthe securities were offered or sold either (1) on a national

securities exchange or (2) “to a qualified purchaser, as defined by the Commission pursuant to [section 18(b)(3)] with respectto that purchase or sale.”