mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmセo@2010cv00894/243988/87/0.pdf · 2014-10-08 · standard 011...
[…] process to respond to Ogden's claim that she was unlawfully terminated by White. See Maschmeir

to Equitable subrogation is generally appropriate when: (I) the subrogee made the payment to protect his or her own interest, (2) the subrogee did not act as a volunteer, (3) the subrogee was not primarily liable for the debt, (4) the subrogee paid off the entire debt, and (5) subrogation would not work any injustice to the rights ofa third party. Dade Counly School Bd. v. Radio Slolion WQBA, 731 So.2d 638, 646 (Fla. 1999).

II As the Court previously noted in denying White's motion to dismiss, section 768.3 I (4)(a), Florida Statutes, expressly allows a contribution claim to be enforced in a separate action. See Fla. Stat. § 768.31 (4)(a) ("Whether or not judgment has been entered in an action against two or more tortfeasors for th e same injury or wrongful death, contribution may be enforced by separate action."). As a result, the Court cannot conclude as a matter of law that the County waived its claim for contribution by failing to request that the jury apportion fault in the Ogden Litigati on. Cj Fla. Stat. § 768.31(4)(1) ("The judgment of the coul1 in determining the liability of several defendants to the claimant for an injury or wrongful death shall be binding as among such defendants in detennining their right to contribution.").