minutes of the meeting of the assembly committee …€¦ · assemblyman ed a. goedhart assemblyman...
[…] I left the police department and went to work for a Teamsters’ local out of Portland, Oregon. I was a business representative for public sector employees including police officers for five years before I moved to the management side. I have been with the LVMPD for 14 years. I would like to offer a couple of clarifications that may ease the process a little bit. It has been confusing with respect to the paperwork. There are a couple of provisions in Mr. Dreher’s modifications (Exhibit F) that are already part of statute that are italicized and appear to be additions that are not. Under section 4, for NRS 289.057, it talks about how “a law enforcement agency shall not suspend the peace officer without pay during or pursuant to an investigation conducted pursuant to this section until all investigations relating to the matter have concluded.” That is currently in NRS 289.057. Where they are talking about the administrative files in the portion that is italicized, that is also currently in the statute with respect to maintenance and removal of files if you have a purging system.