michigan tax tribunal larden properties, llc, city of … · 2016-02-26 · 2012 $352,000 $176,000...
[…] Continuing the citation from the Consumers Power Co, supra:
2. Assuming arguendo, however, that an unlicensed individual may not lawfully perform a real estate appraisal in Michigan, no provision of the Code or other law bars an unlicensed appraiser from testifying in a Tax Tribunal proceeding or requires the exclusion from evidence of an appraisal report prepared by an unlicensed appraiser. Were the Code interpreted as claimed by Respondent, it would directly conflict with Section 46 of the Tax Tribunal Act, MCL 205.746(1), which provides in relevant part:
3. In a proceeding before the Tribunal all parties may submit
evidence. The Tribunal may admit and give probative effect to evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs.
4. Section 46 of the Tax Tribunal Act, not the Occupational Code,
governs the admissibility of evidence in a Tax Tribunal proceeding. Nothing in the Code suggests otherwise.
The statements made in paragraphs 2 through 4 above appear to be in
conflict with MCL 339.2607(1) cited above.