michigan tax tribunal larden properties, llc, city of … · 2016-02-26 · 2012 $352,000 $176,000...
[…] (iii) An assessment of the value of real property performed on behalf of a local unit of government authorized to impose property taxes when performed by an assessor certified under section 10d of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.10d, or an individual employed in an assessing capacity.
MTT Docket No. 395097 Final Opinion and Judgment, Page 45 of 46
Note: Brokers and associate brokers who violate MCL 339.2601(a)(ii), as
Mr. Coulter appears to have done by not including the following mandatory
language in his BOV, e.g., “This is a market analysis, not an appraisal and was
prepared by a licensed real estate broker or associate broker, not a licensed
appraiser,” may be subject to a penalty under Article 6, MCL 339.602, which
provides, in part, that individuals who violate a provision of the Occupational
Code, 1980 PA 299, “shall be assessed 1 or more of the following penalties”,