michigan supreme court lansing, michigan syllabus...prospective medical malpractice plaintiff...
[…] options. The parties spend considerable effort disputing the significance of MCR

1.108(1) on this case, but that rule deals with only a single aspect of how fractional days

are regarded-- how time periods are counted in relation to fractional days. The law of

fractional days, however, has two relevant strands of analysis-- how time periods are

counted and how fractional days are rounded off.

1. COUNTING TIME

The law regarding how time is counted is currently codified in two overlapping

provisions. Among our statutes, MCL 8.6 provides that, “[i]n computing a period of

days, the first day is excluded and the last day is included.” Relatedly, MCR 1.108(1)

provides that, “[i]n computing a period of time prescribed or allowed by these rules, by

court order, or by statute . . . [t]he day of the act, [or] event, . . . after which the

designated period of time begins to run is not included,” but “[t]he last day of the period