michael r. reese kevin landau george v. granade … and on behalf of all persons who purchased...
[…] expenses.
97. Defendant’s deceptive, misleading, and unfair practices directly and proximately
caused the damages Plaintiff Hasemann and the Florida Class suffered.
98. Pursuant to Florida Statutes section 501.211(1), Plaintiff Hasemann and the
Case 1:15-cv-02995 Document 1 Filed 05/21/15 Page 23 of 30 PageID #: 23
24
Florida Class seek for the Court to enjoin, among other things, Defendant’s above-described
wrongful acts and practices, and they seek restitution and disgorgement.
SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF
Misleading advertising in violation of Florida Statutes section 817.41
On behalf of Plaintiff Hasemann and the Florida Class
99. Plaintiff Hasemann realleges and incorporates the preceding allegations.
100. Under Florida Statutes section 817.14(1), it is illegal “for any person to make or
disseminate or cause to be made or disseminated before the general public of the state, or any
portion thereof, any misleading advertisement,” if it is “designed and intended for obtaining
money or property under false pretenses.” Fla. Stat. § 817.14(1).
101. Defendant has made representations to the Florida general public in that
Defendant made the false and misleading health claims regarding the allergenic benefits of Good