memorandum to: james j. jochumenforcement.trade.gov/frn/summary/prc/04-25507-1.pdf ·...
[…] supplying information requested by the administering authority in connection with investigations and

reviews. Hong Yu argues that it is a small, pro se company and therefore should be accorded this

consideration pursuant to this statutory provision.

Best King and HKFDTA argue that good cause exists for the Department to extend its time

limit in order to accept HKFDTA’s September 27, 2004, submission and to rectify its denial of Best

King’s July 6, 2004, information. Best King and HKFDTA cite 19 CFR 351.302(b) to validate the

Secretary’s authority to, “unless expressly precluded by statute, for good cause, extend any time limit

established by this part.” Best King and HKFDTA contend that good cause exists unquestionably,

based on the Department's neglect to notify them properly of its requirements of non-selected

producers and exporters of subject merchandise. HKFDTA concludes that the Department should