memorandum to: james j. jochumenforcement.trade.gov/frn/summary/prc/04-25507-1.pdf ·...
[…] In

addition, Dorbest alleges that the Department engaged in double-counting by treating “job work” labor

as an overhead item in the financial ratios and also applying it to the respondents’ reported labor,

including all subcontractors’ hours.

In contrast to the Petitioners’ argument, Dorbest contends that the Department should continue

to use Jayaraja’s financial statements. Dorbest states that, as the Department has recognized,

Jayaraja’s financial statements are not distortive but rather are representative of the Chinese wooden

furniture industry. Dorbest cites 19 CFR 351.408(c)(4) which provides that, “for manufacturing

overhead, general expenses, and profit, the Department normally will use non-proprietary information

gathered from producers of identical or comparable merchandise in the surrogate country.” Dorbest

points out that Jayaraja is a wooden furniture producer of identical or comparable merchandise in the