memorandum opinion - txeb.uscourts.gov · 2 gross monthly wages of $10,428 and a monthly income,...
[…] unsecured credit card debt to Neiman Marcus. She simply objected that Neiman Marcus

had not supplied her with enough documents. The debtor’s “over-reliance on non-

substantive objections to claims,” in this case, is “evidence of abuse of the bankruptcy

process.” In re Armstrong, 320 B.R. at 108. Unfortunately, the debtor’s abuse of the

bankruptcy process was not revealed to the Court in time to prevent confirmation of her

plan. The Court, therefore, turns to the question of whether to vacate the confirmation

order.

D. Authority to Vacate Confirmation Order

Section 1330 of the Bankruptcy Code provides: On request of a party in interest at any time within 180 days after the date of the entry of an order of confirmation under section 1325 of this title, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if such order was obtained by fraud.

13 If the debtor had legitimate objections to all of the unsecured claims against her, then it is not

clear why the debtor needed to file for bankruptcy.

25

11 U.S.C. § 1330. The Bankruptcy Code also provides that a bankruptcy court “may