memorandum of law in support of native ......2 since its inception, nws has paid the federal...
[…] contained in § 2346(b)(1). Section 2346 formed part of the CCTA when originally
enacted in 1978.38 Congress amended it in 2006 to add subsection 2346(b).39 When
introduced from the floor of the House in 2005,40 the language of the proposed
amendment was immediately opposed by legislative leaders who felt it would improperly
35 AMERICAN HERITAGE DICTIONARY, definition of “person” (“A human, corporation, organization, partnership, association, or other entity deemed or construed to be governed by a particular law”). 36 15 U.S.C. § 375(10). 37 See, e.g., Am. Vantage Companies, Inc. v. Table Mountain Rancheria, 292 F.3d 1091, 1100 n.10 (9th Cir. 2002), as amended on denial of reh’g (July 29, 2002) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 3002(10) (“‘Person’ includes a natural person (including an individual Indian), a corporation, a partnership, an unincorporated association, a trust, or an estate, or any other public or private entity, including a State or local government or an Indian tribe”); 42 U.S.C. § 8802(17) (“The term ‘person’ means any individual, company, cooperative, partnership, corporation, association, consortium, unincorporated organization, trust, estate, or any entity organized for a common business purpose, any State or local government (including any special purpose