memorandum of law in support of native ......2 since its inception, nws has paid the federal...
[…] a partnership, an unincorporated association, a trust, or an estate, or any other public or private entity, including a State or local government or an Indian tribe”); 42 U.S.C. § 8802(17) (“The term ‘person’ means any individual, company, cooperative, partnership, corporation, association, consortium, unincorporated organization, trust, estate, or any entity organized for a common business purpose, any State or local government (including any special purpose district or similar governmental unit) or any agency or instrumentality thereof, or any Indian tribe or tribal organization.”); 29 C.F.R. § 37.4 (“Entity means any person, corporation, partnership, joint venture, sole proprietorship, unincorporated association, consortium, Indian tribe or tribal organization....”). 38 Pub. L. 95–575, § 1 (Nov. 2, 1978), 92 Stat. 2465. 39 Pub. L. 109–177, title I, § 121(f) (Mar. 9, 2006) (“USA Patriot Improvement and Reauthorization Act of 2005”), 120 Stat. 223. 40 151 Cong. Rec. H6282 (July 21, 2005).