memorandum of law in support of defendants' motion … · lb. andres duany (resume/curriculum...
[…] Andres Duany (Resume/curriculum vitae ("CV") Def. Ex. 2009- 1 b 2a. Douglas S. Kelbaugh. Repairing the American Metropolis

Aid Highway Act of 1970 which was not cited by either part, the Court concluded that a "town

hall type meeting" was required. Order at 46. Defendants seek reconsideration of these

determinations because the Court's characterization of the hearing is not consistent with the

Administrative Record, and the Court's reliance on an excerpt from the legislative history of the

Federal Aid Highway Act of 1970 is not legally sufficient to overturn FHW A's interpretation of

Section 128.

2. Legislative History of Section 128

Under the Federal Aid Highway Act of 1958, Congress specified that "(aJny State highway

deparment which submits plans for a Federal-aid highway project. . . shall certify to the

Secretar that it has had public hearings, or has afforded the opportunity for such hearings, and

has considered the economic effects of such location. ".£ The House Committee on Public Works

stated that the purose of the 1958 Act was to reconcile the approximately 40 separate laws

related highways which had been passed since the first Federal-Aid Road Act was approved on

July 11, 1916.ll