memorandum of law in support of defendants' motion … · lb. andres duany (resume/curriculum...
[…] .£ Act of August 27, 1958, Pub. L. 85-767, 72 Stat. 885,902, formerly codified at 28 U.S.C.

§ 128(a) (Def. Ex. 2009-7).

'l H.R. Rep. No. 85-1938, at 2 (1958) (Def. Ex. 2009-8); see also id. at 7,63, Section-by

Section Comparison ofH.R. 12776 with Prior Law with Explanatory Comments (Def. Ex. 2009-9).

21

Case 2:05-cv-00212-LA Filed 09/24/09 Page 28 of 36 Document 169

Page 29: MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANTS' MOTION … · lb. Andres Duany (Resume/curriculum vitae ("CV") Def. Ex. 2009- 1 b 2a. Douglas S. Kelbaugh. Repairing the American Metropolis

1958 Act.ll Section 128(a) was amended to state that "(a)ny State highway department which

submits plans for a Federal-aid highway project. . . shall certify to the Secretary that it has had

public hearings, or has afforded the opportunity for such hearings, and has considered the

economic and social effects of such location, its impact on the environment, and its consistency

with the goals and objectives of such urban planning as have been promulgated by the-

community." 82 Stat. at 828. This change was suggested by the Senate Committee on Public

Works which stated that the committee recommended that the public hearings address "additional