memom ndum opinion on amended motion … ndum opinion on amended motion for relief ... sale clause...
[…] 16

Case 09-39760 Document 83 Filed in TXSB on 07/02/10 Page 16 of 27

mortgage in the plan based on a broad interpretation of the term tclaim' even though the debtor

is not in privity with the m ortgagee.'' 1d.

1. The Plan may not modify W ells Fargo's riaht to invoke and enforce the due onsale clause in the First Lien Deed of Trust.

ln the case at bar, this Court concludes that the treatm ent of the mortgage in the Plan

would be an impermissible modification of W ells Fargo's right to enforce the due on sale clause

pursuant to the First Lien Deed of Trust. Section 1322(b)(2) provides as follows:

(b) Subject to subsections (a) and (c) of this section, the plan may-(2) modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim securedonly by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence

,or of holders of unsecured claims, or leave unaffected the rights of holders of anyclass of claim s.

11 U.S.C. j 1322(b)(2). (emphasis added)

In the case at bar, the Debtor has set forth in Schedule

homestead, and the Debtor resides on the Property

C that the Property is his

EFinding of Fact No. 18J; therefore, the

Property is the Debtor's principal residence. There is no question that W ells Fargo holds a lien

on the Property and that W ells Fargo has no other collateral securing the First Lien Note.

Therefore, j 1322(b)(2) applies in the case at bar.

ttpursuant to j 1322(b)(2), a debtor may not modify the rights of a secured creditor who

has an interest in real property securing the debtor's principal residence.'' In re Tewell, 355 B.R.

681. In Nobelman, the United States Supreme Court has stated that the itrights'' referred to in j

1322(b)(2) are those ttreflected in the relevant mortgage instruments, which are enforceable

under (state lawl.'' Id. (citing Nobelman v. Am. Sav. Bank, 508 U.S. 324, 329 (1993)). Due on

sale clauses are valid and enforceable in Texas. Sonny Am tpf#, 633 S.W .2d at 811. fT o allow

debtors to effectively ignore due on sale clauses invoked by holders of hom e m ortgages stretches

the language of j 1322(b)(2) past the breaking point.'' In re Tewell, 355 B.R. at 681.

17

Case 09-39760 Document 83 Filed in TXSB on 07/02/10 Page 17 of 27

The Code does allow that- notwithstanding j 1322(b)(2)- a plan may Stprovide for the

curing of any default within a reasonable tim e and m aintenance of paym ents while the case is

pending on any unsecured claim or secured claim on which the last paym ent is due after the date

on which the final paym ent under the plan is due.'' 11 U.S.C. j 1322(b)(5). The Seventh Circuit