cal pers memorandum date: november 12, 2008 … › docs › board-agendas › 201706 › ...6 thus,...
[…] In general, contract modification requires the agreement of all parties and additional consideration. See Motown Record Corp. v. Brockert, 160 Cal.App.3d 123, 133 (Cal. Ct. App. 1984) ("[T]he modification [of a written contract] must be supported by new consideration"). Continental Ins. Co. v. Rutledge & Co .• Inc., 750 A.2d 1219, 1232 (Del. Ch. 2000) ("Any amendment to a contract, whether written or oral, relies on the presence of mutual assent and consideration."); see also Cal. Civ. Code §1698(a)-(c) (written contract "may be modified by a contract in writing," "by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties," or, unless contract expressly provides otherwise, "by an oral agreement supported by new consideration").