cal pers memorandum date: november 12, 2008 … › docs › board-agendas › 201706 › ...6 thus,...
[…] Legal Issues Presented by Changes to RCP November 11, 2008 Page 19 of24

Harm v. Frasher, 181 Cal.App.2d 405, 417 (Cal. Ct. App. 1960); see also Dunlap v. State Farm Fire and Cas. Co., 878 A.2d 434, 442 (Del. 2005) ("Only when it is clear from the writing that the contracting parties would have agreed to proscribe the act later complained of had they thought to negotiate with respect to that matter may a party invoke the covenant's protections."); Del. Code tit. 6, § 17-1101 ( d) (limited partnership agreement "may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing").

Neither enhanced enforcement nor a revised neutrality provision would prevent CalPERS' partners from receiving the benefit of the contract.