cal pers memorandum date: november 12, 2008 … › docs › board-agendas › 201706 › ...6 thus,...
[…] However, CalPERS would likely be vicariously liable for the actions of its employees, officers, and agents. See Cal. Gov. Code § 815.2(a) (stating that a public entity "is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity acting within the scope of his or her employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative); see also Cal. Gov. Code § 815.4 (stating that a public entity "is liable for injury proximately caused by a tortious act' or omission of an independent contractor of the public entity to the same extent that the public entity would be subject to such liability if it were a private person").

-8- 569160

Legal Issue - pg - 41

Item 5a Attachment 2

Page 39 of 48

schaney
Rectangle
Page 40: Cal PERS Memorandum Date: November 12, 2008 … › docs › board-agendas › 201706 › ...6 Thus, new and amended partnership 4 See Altshuler opinion at pp. 5-8; Steptoe opinion