measbo measbo 2016.pdf · have given me. our first meeting wouldn’t have gone off as smoothly as...
[…] any action is taken and if the official abstains from voting, from
the negotiation or award of the contract and from otherwise
attempting to influence a decision in which that official has an
interest. The official’s disclosure and a notice of abstention from
taking part in a decision in which the official has an interest shall
be recorded with the clerk or secretary of the . . . quasi-municipal
corporation.
Finally, in addition to specific restrictions in situations where
an official has a “direct or indirect pecuniary interest,” section
2605 of Title 30-A also provides more generally that “every
municipal and county official shall attempt to avoid the appear-
ance of a conflict of interest by disclosure or by abstention.”
Consequently, in situations where a school board is taking
action with respect to a contract, care must be taken to identify
any actual or apparent conflicts of interest and to ensure that any
board members having such a conflict recuses him or herself