mcnosky v perry plaintiffs’ amended motion for summary judgement 1-12-2014
[…] on same –sex couples, is virtually identical to those of the State of Virginia’s anti- miscegenation

laws of old. Therefore, the State of Texas has presented NO COMPELLING REASON for

maintaining it’s ban on same-sex marriage.

F. Marriages of Opposite-Sex Couples are Treated Differently

1. The different treatment of same-sex couples from opposite-sex couples is not

supported by a legitimate state interest and imposes irreparable injury on same-sex

couples including Plaintiffs McNosky and Stricker.

2. Texas Family Code sec. 2.004(b)(6)(F) states, “to get a marriage license,

you have to swear your spouse-to-be is not "a son or daughter of a

parent's brother or sister, of the whole or half blood or by adoption.” This

statute implies that cousins, once removed (second cousins), may indeed, obtain a

valid marriage license in the State of Texas, while same-sex couples, including

Chris and Sven, are explicitly denied this right by Texas law.