mcnosky v perry plaintiffs’ amended motion for summary judgement 1-12-2014
[…] Case 1:13-cv-00631-SS Document 48 Filed 01/12/14 Page 4 of 22

Page 5: McNosky v Perry PLAINTIFFS’ AMENDED MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGEMENT 1-12-2014

8/13/2019 McNosky v Perry PLAINTIFFS’ AMENDED MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGEMENT 1-12-2014

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/mcnosky-v-perry-plaintiffs-amended-motion-for-summary-judgement-1-12-2014 5/28

woman. (b) This state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or

recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage.”

2. Texas Family Code; Title 1; Subtitle A; Chapter 2; Subchapter A; Section

2.001 (b) , reads as follows:

“A license may not be issued for the marriage of persons of the same sex.”

3 . Texas Family Code ¤ 6.204(c), which reads as follows:

“The state or an agency or political subdivision of the state may not give effect

to a:

(1) public act, record, or judicial proceeding that creates,

recognizes, or validates a marriage between persons of the SAME