mcnosky v perry plaintiffs’ amended motion for summary judgement 1-12-2014
[…] Title 1; Subtitle A; Chapter 2; Subchapter A; Section 2.001 (b), discriminate solely on the

basis of biological sex. This is clearly illustrated by each law’s text, outlined again, here:

∙ Article 1, Sec. 32 of the Texas Constitution, reads as follows:

“(a) Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man

and one woman. (b) This state or a political subdivision of this state

may not create or recognize any legal status identical or similar to

marriage.”

∙ Texas Family Code; Title 1; Subtitle A; Chapter 2; Subchapter A; Section

2.001 (b), reads as follows:

“A license may not be issued for the marriage of persons of the same

sex.”

∙ Texas Family Code ¤ 6.204(c ), which reads as follows:

“The state or an agency or political subdivision of the state may not give effect

to a:

(1) public act, record, or judicial proceeding that creates, recognizes, or

validates a marriage between persons of the SAME SEX or a civil