mcnosky v perry plaintiffs’ amended motion for summary judgement 1-12-2014
[…] sex-based discrimination that is subject to heightened scrutiny under the Equal

Protection Clause. Ever since the Supreme Court began to apply heightened scrutiny to

sex-based classifications, its consistent purpose has been to eliminate discrimination on the basis

of gender stereotypes.” (Glenn v. Brumby et al., 724 F. Supp. 2d 1284 (N.D. Ga. 2010),

aff'd, 663 F.3d 1312 (11th Cir. 2011))

Furthermore, Article 1, Sec. 32 of the Texas Constitution, and Texas Family Code;

Title 1; Subtitle A; Chapter 2; Subchapter A; Section 2.001 (b), discriminate solely on the

basis of biological sex. This is clearly illustrated by each law’s text, outlined again, here:

∙ Article 1, Sec. 32 of the Texas Constitution, reads as follows:

“(a) Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man

and one woman. (b) This state or a political subdivision of this state

may not create or recognize any legal status identical or similar to

marriage.”

∙ Texas Family Code; Title 1; Subtitle A; Chapter 2; Subchapter A; Section

2.001 (b), reads as follows:

“A license may not be issued for the marriage of persons of the same

sex.”

∙ Texas Family Code ¤ 6.204(c ), which reads as follows: