matter of paul t. v south huntington union free sch. dist. (2015 ny slip op 25207)
[…] New York City Dept. of Educ. supra, at 308).

    The IDEA defines a "Child with a Disability" as "a child ... with [ inter alia ] ... seriousemotional disturbance ..., other health impairments, or specific learning disabilities; and ...who, by reason thereof, needs Special Education and related services." (C.B. ex rel. Z.G. v.Department of Educ. of City of New York, 322 Fed. Appx. 20 [C.A. 2nd Cir.2009] quoting20 U.S.C. 1401(3)(A).

    The term "Emotionally Disturbed" (IDEA 1401[3][A];34 C.F.R. 300.8[a][1])

  • requires one or more of the following criteria:

    "(i) an inability to learn that cannot be explained by intellectual, sensory, or health factors;

    (ii) an inability to build or maintain satisfactory interpersonal relationships with peers andteachers;

    (iii) inappropriate types of behavior or feelings under normal circumstances;

    (iv) a generally pervasive mood of unhappiness or depression; or

    (v) a tendency to develop physical symptoms or fears associated with personal or schoolproblems."(8 NYCRR 200.1(zz)(4); 34 C.F.R. 300.8(c)(4)).

    "Other Health Impairments" are defined as: