massachusetts has a problem: the unconstitutionality of
[…] Also, unlike the less extreme Connecticut attachment procedure found deficient in Doehr, the Massachusetts statute provides no way to challenge the validity of the taking even after it is effectuated.148 In other words, based solely on the unreviewed decision of a municipality’s tax collector, the taxpayer’s land is taken with no mechanism provided to challenge the validity of the taking.149 Most                                                             145 See MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 60, § 53 (2012) (“If a tax on land is not paid within

fourteen days after demand therefor and remains unpaid at the date of taking, the collector may take such land for the town . . . .”).

146 See id. (“[T]he collector . . . [must] first giv[e] fourteen days’ notice of his intention to exercise such power of taking . . . .”).

147 See id. (“[T]he collector may take such land for the town . . . .”) (emphasis added).

148 See id. The only grant of power to the courts in the statute deal with the possession of the real estate, not title to it. See id.