massachusetts has a problem: the unconstitutionality of
[…] Evaluating the possibility of mistake has to start with the fact that the system is run separately in each municipality in Massachusetts, each of which has its own capabilities and operating characteristics.122 Each municipality is responsible for the hiring, training and

                                                            118 See Memphis Light, Gas & Water Div. v. Craft, 436 U.S. 1, 19-20 (1978)

(holding that the deprivation of utility services without a pre-termination hearing violates due process).

119 See § 53. (“Neither said city or town nor any of its officers, agents or employees shall be liable or accountable to the owner or to any other person having an interest in such land for failure to collect rent or other income therefrom; and neither said city or town nor any of its officers, agents or employees shall be liable for injury or damage caused by the possession of land under the section to such land or to the person or property of any person.”).

120 See Equator Mining & Smelting Co. v. Hall, 106 U.S. 86, 87 (1882) (describing real estate title as “important” and “almost . . . sacred”).

121 See Memphis Light, 436 U.S. at 19. 122 There are 351 municipalities in Massachusetts, thirty-nine cities and 312 towns.