massachusetts has a problem: the unconstitutionality of
[…] 25 See § 53; RANDALL & FRANKLIN, supra note 14, at § 37.40 (“Title to the land

taken will vest in the city or town, subject to the right of redemption . . . .”). 26 § 53. 27 Id. The statute only references regaining possession; regaining title is discussed

below. 28 Id. 29 Id. 30 See id. (“[T]he collector may take such land for the town . . . .”); see also id.

§ 54 (“The instrument of taking shall be under the hand and seal of the collector . . . .”). The job duties of a tax collector are set forth in Section 2 of Chapter 60. There are no job qualifications statutorily imposed, leaving each municipality to hire whomever it wishes to serve in the job. See id. § 2.