massachusetts has a problem: the unconstitutionality of
[…] Further, the taxpayer could have the right of possession blocked for a significant period of time as the                                                             112 See Memphis Light, Gas & Water Div. v. Craft, 436 U.S. 1, 19 (1978). 113 See id.; see also Gallagher v. Reliance Standard Life Ins. Co., 305 F.3d 264, 270

(4th Cir. 2002) (finding that “each and every” meant “all”); McCormick v. Dep’t of A. F., 307 F.3d 1339, 1341-42 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (construing “or” to mean alternatives).

114 See MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 60, § 54 (2012) (“Title to the land so taken shall thereupon vest in the town, subject to the right of redemption.”) (emphasis added); West v. Bd. of Selectmen of Yarmouth, 188 N.E.2d 473, 474 (Mass. 1963) (recognizing that title was taken by tax collector).

115 See § 54. 116 See id. § 53 (“[T]he collector of taxes . . . may, in the name and on behalf of said