massachusetts has a problem: the unconstitutionality of
[…] However, not every claim filed resulted in a foreclosure. Only 15.79% of the foreclosure suits resulted in a judgment for the municipality.48 The overall estimated assessed value of those matters

                                                            45 Massachusetts law requires assessments at “fair cash valuation.” MASS. GEN.

LAWS ch. 59, § 38 (1979); see Tremont & Suffolk Mills v. City of Lowell, 39 N.E. 1028, 1029 (Mass. 1895) (describing how to determine value by estimating current market valuation); Bennett v. Bd. of Assessors of Whitman, 237 N.E.2d 7, 9 (Mass. 1968) (finding that assessing tax “at less than 100% of full fair cash value” was illegal); see generally RANDALL & FRANKLIN, supra note 14, at § 36.24. Reassessments are done annually. See MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 59, § 2A(a) (2008) (“The assessors of each city and town shall determine the fair cash valuation of . . . real property . . . on the first day of January of each year.”). Consequently, as a matter of law, the appraised value should serve as a fair estimate of the actual market value of the property. If it does not, then the amount demanded as taxes is also incorrect.