massachusetts has a problem: the unconstitutionality of
[…] 1 See generally MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 60 (2012) (outlining the procedures

available to collect real estate taxes). 2 As is common throughout the United States, real estate taxes are imposed at the

local level. See Glenn W. Fisher, History of Property Taxes in the United States, ECON. HIST. ASS’N, https://eh.net/encyclopedia/history-of-property-taxes-in-the-united-states/ (last visited Mar. 1, 2018) [https://perma.cc/Q5Z9-GXUL]. In Massachusetts, this is the city or town in which the property is located. See MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 59, § 2A (2012) (imposing duties on the “assessor[] of each city and town”).

3 See ch. 60, § 54. 4 See id. 5 See id. § 53 (“If a tax on land is not paid . . . the collector may take such land for

the town . . . .”). Where a lien holder is given title to the property affected by the security device rather than having the property sold and taking the money generated, it is known as a “strict foreclosure.” See, e.g., Wornat Dev. Corp. v.