massachusetts has a problem: the unconstitutionality of
[…] Craft, 436 U.S. 1, 19 (1978). 113 See id.; see also Gallagher v. Reliance Standard Life Ins. Co., 305 F.3d 264, 270

(4th Cir. 2002) (finding that “each and every” meant “all”); McCormick v. Dep’t of A. F., 307 F.3d 1339, 1341-42 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (construing “or” to mean alternatives).

114 See MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 60, § 54 (2012) (“Title to the land so taken shall thereupon vest in the town, subject to the right of redemption.”) (emphasis added); West v. Bd. of Selectmen of Yarmouth, 188 N.E.2d 473, 474 (Mass. 1963) (recognizing that title was taken by tax collector).

115 See § 54. 116 See id. § 53 (“[T]he collector of taxes . . . may, in the name and on behalf of said

city or town, take immediate possession of such land and, until the tax title so acquired is redeemed, collect the rent and other income from such land . . . .”).

117 See id.