marine hydrokinetics regulatory processes literature review regulator… · marine hydrokinetics...
[…] Figure 2. FERC Preliminary Permit Dockets by Initiation Year
Two challenges quickly emerged. First, affected communities were unfamiliar with FERC and the nature
of preliminary permits as opposed to licenses for project construction and operations. What familiarity
existed was related to federal authorization of liquefied natural gas facilities. Second, permit seekers were
not constrained by the usual geographic features of a river-based site, and requested vast areas for
resource characterization review. FERC was unsure how to constrain permits spatially in the ocean.
10 16 U.S.C. § 797(f) / 18 CFR 4.80 (2008). The purpose of a preliminary permit is “to secure priority of
application for a license for a water power project under Part I of the FPA while the permittee obtains the data and
performs the acts required to determine the feasibility of the project and to support an application for a license. 11 Reedsport OPT Wave Park, LLC, 118 FERC ¶ 61,118 (2007), order issuing preliminary permit. Available at
https://www.ferc.gov/whats-new/comm-meet/2007/021507/H-1.pdf
6
Figure 3. FERC Preliminary Permit Dockets by State