making or breaking your billion dollar case: u.s. judicial … · 2019-01-30 · making or breaking...
[…] compliance.112 In contrast to the FAA, § 1782(a) allows any “interested

person” to request a U.S. court to compel evidence for use in a foreign

tribunal.113 Further, it provides for much broader discovery,

permitting the “district court of the district in which a person resides

or is found” to order that person to produce documents, and provide

testimony and other discovery “for use in a proceeding in a foreign or

international tribunal.”114

108. Nat’l Broad. Co. v. Bear Stearns & Co., 165 F.3d 184, 190–91 (2d Cir. 1999).

109. Id. at 187.

110. 9 U.S.C. § 7 (2012) (“The arbitrators . . . may summon in writing any person to attend

before them . . . as a witness. . . . Said summons shall issue in the name of the arbitrator . . . .”).

111. Id. (“The arbitrators . . . may summon in writing any person . . . and in a proper case to

bring with him or them any book, record, document, or paper which may be deemed material as

evidence in the case. . . .”).

112. Id. (“[I]f any person or persons so summoned to testify shall refuse or neglect to obey

said summons, upon petition the United States district court . . . may compel the attendance of

such person or persons . . . .”).