5 - Malament PAGE (Do Not Delete) 6/3/2014 3:27 PM
[…] compliance.112 In contrast to the FAA, § 1782(a) allows any “interested
person” to request a U.S. court to compel evidence for use in a foreign
tribunal.113 Further, it provides for much broader discovery,
permitting the “district court of the district in which a person resides
or is found” to order that person to produce documents, and provide
testimony and other discovery “for use in a proceeding in a foreign or
international tribunal.”114
108. Nat’l Broad. Co. v. Bear Stearns & Co., 165 F.3d 184, 190–91 (2d Cir. 1999).
109. Id. at 187.
110. 9 U.S.C. § 7 (2012) (“The arbitrators . . . may summon in writing any person to attend
before them . . . as a witness. . . . Said summons shall issue in the name of the arbitrator . . . .”).
111. Id. (“The arbitrators . . . may summon in writing any person . . . and in a proper case to
bring with him or them any book, record, document, or paper which may be deemed material as
evidence in the case. . . .”).
112. Id. (“[I]f any person or persons so summoned to testify shall refuse or neglect to obey
said summons, upon petition the United States district court . . . may compel the attendance of
such person or persons . . . .”).