maine roads and easements
[…] It would seemlogical that where lines of occupancy exist, the lines of occupancyshould fix the road width rather than an arbitrary three-rod width.The width of public road easements generally is determined byeither: (1) estoppel; (2) acquiescence; or (3) the theory that thelines of occupation are the best evidence of the width marked at thetime of the original grant.

478. Id.479. Id.480. See, e.g., title 23, § 3026 (West 1992), which states "all remaining interests of

the municipality shall pass to the abutting property owners to the center of the way."This is somewhat inconsistent if the abutting owner owns some portion more thanhalf-way but less than the whole when the road is discontinued.

481. Title 23, § 2952 (West 1992 & Supp. 1995-1996).482. Id. § 2103.

[Vol. 48:197

Page 108: Maine Roads and Easements

ROADS AND EASEMENTS

FIGURE 20