lozano v. city of hazleton, pennsylvania - memorandum … the united states district court for the...
[…] 51
“unfairly discharged employees” in Section 4.E. of the Immigration Ordinance; (2)
requiring that landlords evict illegal alien tenants within five business days of
receiving written notice from Hazleton that illegal status of the alien has been
verified under Section 5.B. 3 of the Immigration Ordinance; and (3) enacting the
Registration Ordinance regulating landlord/tenant relationships.
As a home-rule-charter municipality, Hazleton derives its legislative powers
from the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and the Home Rule
Charter law. Section 2961 of the Home Rule Charter law provides:
A municipality which has adopted a home rule charter may exercise powers and perform any function not denied by the Constitution of Pennsylvania, by statute or by its home rule charter. All grants of municipal power to municipalities governed by a home rule charter under this subchapter, whether in the form of specific enumeration or general terms, shall be liberally construed in favor of the municipality.
53 Pa. C.S.A. § 2961; see also Pa.