los angeles county - nchidta.org · this manual was written by current and former prosecutors with...
[…] 4. Head Deputy or Assistant Head Deputy of the Major Narcotics Division (or

designated DDA from the Major Narcotics Division)

5. The DDA overseeing the prosecution, if known at the time

6. If the oral application is being recorded through the DA Command Post, then the

District Attorney investigator at the Command Post who is coordinating/

recording the multiple-party conference call.

It is expected that the affiant/officer will have made arrangements with and/or alerted the wire

room and relevant telephone companies prior to obtaining an emergency order.

1 Penal Code sections 629.50(a) and 629.56(a) authorize “a district attorney, or the person designated to act as

district attorney in the district attorney’s absence.” In Los Angeles County the Chief Deputy District Attorney is

designated to act as District Attorney in the District Attorney’s absence. While the statute empowers both the

District Attorney and Chief Deputy with equal authorization to submit applications for wiretap orders, it is the