maricopa county attorney’s office
[…] another man in her wallet. An argument ensued in which Gurrola struck

the victim twice on her face. The victim fell to the ground crying and

then became silent. Unable to wake her, Gurrola took her to the hospi-

tal, where she was diagnosed with non-survivable brain injuries.

According to officers who responded to the incident, the victim had

massive swelling and bruising on her face. Monica Sanchez was pro-

nounced dead on September 6, 2005. She was nearly two months preg-

nant. On June 8, 2007, Gurrola was sentenced to 36 years in prison for

the murders.

ARS § 13-1104—revised in April of 2005 to include unborn children—

establishes that a person commits second degree murder if, without

premeditation, “Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference

to human life, the person recklessly engages in conduct that creates a

grave risk of death and thereby causes the death of another person,

including an unborn child or, as a result of recklessly causing the death

of another person, causes the death of an unborn child.”

20

Jorge Gurrola

21

State v. Mike Tyson

ON JANUARY 12, 2007, A MARICOPA COUNTY GRAND JURY INDICTED FORMER

HEAVYWEIGHT BOXING CHAMPION MIKE TYSON with possession or use of

narcotic drugs, a class 4 felony; possession of drug paraphernalia, a