loretto v. teleprompter manhattan catv corp., 458 u.s. 419 (1982)
[…] provide them. See, e.g., N.Y.Mult.Dwell.Law § 75 (McKinney 1974) (owners

    of multiple dwellings must provide "proper appliances to receive and distribute

    an adequate supply of water," including "a proper sink with running water and

    with a two-inch waste and trap"); § 35 (owners of multiple dwellings with

    frontage exceeding 22 feet must provide "at least two lights, one at each side of 

    the entrance way, with an aggregate illumination of one hundred fifty watts or 

    equivalent illumination"); § 50-a(2) (Supp.1981-1982) (owners of Class A

    multiple dwellings must provide intercommunication system "located at an

    automatic self-locking door giving public access to the main entrance hall or 

    lobby").

    Apartment building rooftops are not exempted. See § 62 (landlords must place

     parapet walls and guardrails on their roofs "three feet six inches or more in

    height above the level of such area").

    Indeed, appellant's counsel made precisely this claim at oral argument. Urging