long-term renewable resources procurement plan · long-term renewable resources procurement plan...
[…] 253 See: https://www.illinois.gov/sites/ipa/Pages/Prior_Approved_Plans.aspx for past IPA procurement results. 254 See 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(J). Note that Section 1-75(c)(1)(I) references “facility” and “facilities” for the geographic standard, while Section 1-75(c)(1)(J) references “generating unit” for the cost recovery standard. Section 1-10 of the IPA Act does not specifically define “generating unit” but does define a facility as, “an electric generating unit or a co-generating unit that produces electricity along with related equipment necessary to connect the facility to an electric transmission or distribution system.” The Agency understands these terms to be generally interchangeable.

Page 89: Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan · Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan August 6, 2018 . Long-Term . Renewable Resources . Procurement Plan . Final Plan