long-term renewable resources procurement plan · long-term renewable resources procurement plan...
[…] Sixth, the Plan must describe in detail how each “public interest factor” enumerated in Section 1-75(c)(1)(I) “shall be considered and weighted for facilities located in states adjacent to Illinois” in determining whether those facilities’ RECs may be considered “eligible” to satisfy the Illinois RPS. This limitation of eligible RECs to Illinois and adjacent states constitutes a departure from past practice under the RPS, under which competitive procurements first looked to RECs from