long-term renewable resources procurement plan · long-term renewable resources procurement plan...
[…] Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan August 6, 2018

111

delivery of renewable energy credits required beginning at the time that the reserved funds become available.

The Agency does not currently anticipate that approved applications for the Adjustable Block Program will exceed funds collected. However, the Agency will monitor this situation and address any potential concerns in greater detail in the next Plan update.

Additional provisions of Section 1-75(c)(1)(L) require that:

• “The electric utility shall receive and retire all renewable energy credits generated by the project for the first 15 years of operation.”

• “Each contract shall include provisions to ensure the delivery of the renewable energy credits for the full term of the contract.”

These provisions are discussed further in Section 6.16.