long-term renewable resources procurement plan · long-term renewable resources procurement plan...
[…] This mechanism ensures a base level of Illinois Solar for All funding annually, which is crucial given the uncertainty surrounding the RERF.

122 This appears to be the intent evident in Section 1-56(b) as well, as that section prefaces the percentage-based allocation of RERF funds with the qualifier “monies available in the Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy Resources Fund and not otherwise committed to contracts executed under subsection (i) of this Section.” (emphasis added) 123 30 ILCS 105/5h.5(b). 124 Section 16-115D of the PUA provides that while “[t]hrough May 31, 2017, all alternative compliance payments by alternative retail electric suppliers shall be deposited in the Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy Resources Fund,” “beginning with the delivery year commencing June 1, 2017, all alternative compliance payments by alternative retail electric suppliers shall be remitted to the applicable electric utility” and not deposited into the RERF. (220 ILCS 5/16-115D(d)(4), (4.5).) See also 83 Ill. Adm. Code Part 455.