long-term renewable resources procurement plan · long-term renewable resources procurement plan...
[…] Contracts with

452 20 ILCS 3855/1-56(b)(3). 453 See 20 ILCS 3855/1-56(b)(2) (“Contracts that will be paid with funds in the Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy Resources Fund shall be executed by the Agency. Contracts that will be paid with funds collected by an electric utility shall be executed by the electric utility.”) 454 See id. 455 Section 1-56(b)(3) requires that for Illinois Solar for All contracts, “[t]he payment shall be in exchange for an assignment of all renewable energy credits generated by the system during the first 15 years of operation.” Sections 1-75(c)(1)(L)(ii) and (iii) both contain provisions related to the various components of the Adjustable Block Program that, “[t]he electric utility shall receive and retire all renewable energy credits generated by the project for the first 15 years of operation.” These two provisions from Section 1-56(b)(3) and Section 1-75(c)(1)(L) are mutually exclusive as only one REC can be produced, transferred, and retired for each MWh of generation.