long-term renewable resources procurement plan · long-term renewable resources procurement plan...
[…] Through changes effected by P.A. 99-0906, it is apparent that the General Assembly also seeks outcomes of specific types—more equitable and diverse access to the benefits of renewable energy, and an emphasis on facilitating the development of new generation and maximizing its environmental benefits—in achieving compliance with the technical requirements of the law.

Guidance found in the RPS law itself also reflects that approach. Specifically, Section 1-75(c)(1)(I) of the IPA Act requires that the IPA “shall design its long-term renewable energy procurement plan to maximize the State's interest in the health, safety, and welfare of its residents, including but not

25 P.A. 99-0906, § 1(a). 26 P.A. 99-0906, § 1(a)(1). In the legislative findings of P.A. 99-0906, the General Assembly also specifically found that “low-income customers should be included within the State's efforts to expand the use of distributed generation technologies and devices.”