long-term renewable resources procurement plan · long-term renewable resources procurement plan...
[…] The law also provides that the Agency shall provide “its projection of the renewable energy credits to be delivered from all projects in each delivery year” on a “quarterly basis.”102

2.5. Adjustable Block & Community Renewable Generation Programs As referenced above, at least 50% of the quantitative new photovoltaic targets found in Section 1-75(c)(1)(C) of the IPA Act shall be procured “from solar photovoltaic projects using the program outlined in subparagraph (K) of this paragraph (1) from distributed renewable energy generation devices or community renewable generation projects”—i.e., using the Adjustable Block Program.

2.5.1. Adjustable Block Program At its core, the Adjustable Block Program is perhaps most notable for what it is not: it is not a “competitive procurement event” using “pay as bid” pricing with selection of bids on the basis of price.