long-term renewable resources procurement plan · long-term renewable resources procurement plan...
[…] As a result, outside of distributed generation (“DG”) procurements (which were statutorily required to be at least 5 year contracts) the Agency’s annual procurement plans after the 2010 LTPPAs proposed only the procurement of one-year contracts to meet each upcoming delivery year’s renewable energy resource obligations—as the Agency simply did not and could not have visibility into budgets available in future years.

2.1.2. Original RPS—Hourly Pricing Customers For hourly pricing customers, Section 1-75(c)(5) of the Act required that the applicable electric utility apply “the lesser of the maximum alternative compliance payment rate or the most recent estimated alternative compliance payment rate for its service territory for the corresponding compliance period” to hourly pricing customers. Those funds were held by the electric utility—and thus not subject to the transfer, sweep, and appropriation risks facing special state funds—and subject to the Agency’s annual procurement planning process.