long-term renewable resources procurement plan · long-term renewable resources procurement plan...
[…] Page 144: Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan · Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan August 6, 2018 . Long-Term . Renewable Resources . Procurement Plan . Final Plan

Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan August 6, 2018

137

reduce annual contractual delivery requirements by 0.5% each year should help ensure that collateral is not unfairly drawn upon due to reduced system performance.397

Reconciliation of REC deliveries and collateral requirements will be conducted on an annual basis based on the Annual Reports filed by the Approved Vendors as described in Section 6.17.

6.16.2. Options to Reduce REC Delivery Obligations Section 1-75(c)(1)(L) of the IPA Act provides that “[t]he electric utility shall receive and retire all renewable energy credits generated by the project for the first 15 years of operation.”398 The capacity factor as described in Section 6.14.5 will be used to calculate the number of expected RECs each system generates, and thus the overall payment for that system.