long-term renewable resources procurement plan · long-term renewable resources procurement plan...
[…] Further discussion of the rate impact cap, and the projected budgets produced under the rate impact cap, can be found in Chapter 3.

83 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(E). 84 The specific cost cap rate for each of the three utilities is shown in Table 3-1 in Chapter 3 of this Plan. 85 The exception referenced above in Section 1-75(c)(1)(H) serves to reduce available budgets as well, as “the charges that would otherwise be applicable to the retail customers of the alternative retail electric supplier . . . shall be reduced by the ratio of the quantity of renewable energy credits supplied by the alternative retail electric supplier compared to that supplier's target renewable energy credit quantity.” 86 Changes under P.A. 99-0906 also provide that the utility shall not be required to “advance any payment or pay any amounts that exceed the actual amount of revenues collected by the utility” under its Section 16-108(k) RPS rider, and “contracts executed under this Section shall expressly