long-term renewable resources procurement plan · long-term renewable resources procurement plan...
[…] For the 2017 delivery year, those goals are “equal to at least 13% of each utility's load for eligible retail customers and 13% of the applicable portion of each utility's load for retail customers who are not eligible retail customers,” with the applicable portion at 50%. For the 2018 delivery year, the percentage goal increases to 14.5% while the applicable portion increases to 75%. For the 2019 delivery year, the percentage goal increases to 16% and applies to all retail customer load, including load associated with ARES customers.74

One exception exists to this load calculation transition, however: under Section 1-75(c)(1)(H), if an ARES owned one or more renewable generating facilities that were not wind or photovoltaic as of December 31, 2015, then that ARES may elect “to supply its retail customers with renewable energy credits from the facility or facilities” so long as those facilities continued to be owned by that ARES.

72 220 ILCS 5/16-111.5(b)(5)(vi).