long-term renewable resources procurement plan · long-term renewable resources procurement plan...
[…] See Docket No. 17-0838, Final Order dated April 3, 2018 at 73-74.

Page 117: Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan · Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan August 6, 2018 . Long-Term . Renewable Resources . Procurement Plan . Final Plan

Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan August 6, 2018

110

process described in Section 6.8, or utilize the Commission approval process for revising its Plan for any larger changes.

6.6. Payment Terms The Act sets up a clear schedule of payments for RECs for projects. Section 1-75(c)(1)(L) specifies the following schedule.

• For systems up to 10 kW, “the renewable energy credit purchase price shall be paid in full by the contracting utilities at the time that the facility producing the renewable energy credits is interconnected at the distribution system level of the utility and energized.”