long-term renewable resources procurement plan · long-term renewable resources procurement plan...
[…] Under this revised model for use in implementing programs, it appears that both REC delivery contracts and the IPA’s program administrator contracts43 must first be approved by the Commission prior to execution.44 The IPA’s proposal for the process for submitting contracts to the Commission for review and approval can be found in Chapters 6 and 8 of the Plan. As this requirement concerns only “the programs required by such plan,” this requirement does not impact the contract development process for the competitive procurements described in Chapter 5.

2.2.5.2. Section 1-75(c) Requirements

Section 1-75(c) of the IPA Act contains the most robust set of requirements for the long-term plan; those include the following:

First, the Plan must “include the goals for procurement of renewable energy credits to meet at least the following overall percentages: 13% by the 2017 delivery year; increasing by at least 1.5% each delivery year thereafter to at least 25% by the 2025 delivery year; and continuing at no less than 25% for each delivery year thereafter.”45 As explained further below, these percentages are described as a portion of eligible retail sales, which currently includes some sales by alternative retail electric suppliers while transitioning to all retail sales within two years.