long-term renewable resources procurement plan · long-term renewable resources procurement plan...
[…] The Agency shall establish the terms, conditions, and program requirements for community renewable generation projects with a goal to expand renewable energy generating facility access to a broader

290 The Agency understands that hydropower facilities featuring new turbines added to existing non-hydropower dams would not be eligible to participate as these facilities would constitute a newly constructed “hydropower” dam, and would thus be prohibited under Section 1-10 of the IPA Act’s limitation of eligible hydropower only to “hydropower that does not involve new construction or significant expansion of hydropower dams.” 291 Docket No. 17-0838, Final Order dated April 3, 2018 at 52. 292 Type refers to whether the generating facility is new or existing.