long term renewable resources procurement · 2020-04-21 · final revised long-term renewable...
[…] In general practice, the ARES tended toward the use of the minimum 50% ACP requirement, relying on the procurement of eligible renewable energy resources to meet the remaining compliance requirement. In order to be eligible for ARES compliance, the renewable resources producing the RECs could be located in Illinois, states that adjoin Illinois, or within the U.S. footprints of PJM or MISO.215

212 The 2019-2020 delivery year is the reference year for the 2020-2021 delivery year. 213 The Cost Cap Rate for each utility is defined in Section 1-75(c)(1)(F) of the Act as “the greater of 2.015% of the amount paid per kilowatthour by [eligible retail] customers during the year ending May 31, 2007 or the incremental amount per kilowatthour paid for these resources in 2011.” 2.015% of the bundled price paid per kWh by eligible retail customers in the 2006-2007 delivery year was 0.18054 cents for Ameren Illinois, 0.18917 cents for ComEd, and 0.12415 cents for MidAmerican.