long term renewable resources procurement · 2020-04-21 · final revised long-term renewable...
[…] 2.3.2.1. EligibleGeneratingTechnologies

The Illinois Power Agency Act’s definition of “renewable energy resource” sets forth the generating technologies capable of producing RECs eligible for the Illinois RPS. As set forth in Section 1-10 of the IPA Act, the underlying energy must be generated “from wind, solar thermal energy, photovoltaic cells and panels, biodiesel, anaerobic digestion, crops and untreated and unadulterated organic waste biomass, tree waste, and hydropower that does not involve new construction or significant expansion of hydropower dams,” as well as “landfill gas produced in the State.”