long term renewable resources procurement · 2020-04-21 · final revised long-term renewable...
[…] As the law provides no discussion of potentially qualifying facilities located in states not “adjacent to Illinois,” the IPA believes facilities located in those states cannot produce RECs for satisfying the Illinois RPS.

As with the Initial Plan, the Agency’s discussion of how to apply these criteria to adjacent state facilities, as well as a listing of which states are considered “adjacent” to Illinois, can be found in Chapter 4.

2.3.2.3. EligibleProjects—CostRecovery

Through Section 1-75(c)(1)(J), P.A. 99-0906 introduces an additional requirement on generating facilities seeking to generate RECs eligible for the Illinois RPS: “a generating unit whose costs were being recovered through rates regulated by this State or any other state or states on or after January 1, 2017” is ineligible. The statute’s rationale behind this change is to “promote the competitive development of renewable energy resources in furtherance of the State's interest in the health, safety, and welfare of its residents.”