long term renewable resources procurement · 2020-04-21 · final revised long-term renewable...
[…] 612 See Docket No. 17-0838, Final Order dated April 3, 2018 at 129.

Page 224: Long Term Renewable Resources Procurement · 2020-04-21 · Final Revised Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan August 6, 2018 April 20, 2020 Long‐Term Renewable Resources

Final Revised Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan August 6, 2018 April 20, 2020

212

Reconciliation of REC deliveries and collateral requirements will be conducted on an annual basis based on the Annual Reports filed by the Approved Vendors as described in Section 6.17.

6.14.2.6.16.2. OptionstoReduceRECDeliveryObligationsSection 1-75(c)(1)(L) of the IPA Act provides that “[t]he electric utility shall receive and retire all renewable energy credits generated by the project for the first 15 years of operation.”613 The capacity factor as described in Section 6.14.5 will be used to calculate the number of expected RECs each system generates, and thus the overall payment for that system.