long term renewable resources procurement · 2020-04-21 · final revised long-term renewable...
[…] provides that “[p]rogram modifications to any price, capacity block, or other program element that do not deviate from the Commission's approved value by more than 25% shall take effect immediately and are not subject to Commission review and approval,” allowing the Agency to make small adjustments to REC prices to account for certain challenges.486 If necessary, the Agency will use this authority to propose adders or adjustments to account for these changes following the process described in Section 6.8, or utilize the Commission approval process for revising its Plan for any larger changes.

6.5.6.6. PaymentTerms

The Act sets upprovides a clear schedule of payments for RECs for projects. Section 1-75(c)(1)(L) specifies the following schedule.

For systems up to 10 kW, “the renewable energy credit purchase price shall be paid in full by the contracting utilities at the time that the facility producing the renewable energy credits is interconnected at the distribution system level of the utility and energized.”