long term renewable resources procurement · 2020-04-21 · final revised long-term renewable...
[…] Further, the IPA proposes a strict requirement that suppliers and associated facilities who voluntarily default on contracts for economic reasons (such as choosing to sell the RECs elsewhere after making

366 See Docket No. 19-0995, Final Order dated February 18, 2020 at 80. 367 See 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(J). Note that Section 1-75(c)(1)(I) references “facility” and “facilities” for the geographic standard, while Section 1-75(c)(1)(J) references “generating unit” for the cost recovery standard. Section 1-10 of the IPA Act does not specifically define “generating unit” but does define a facility as, “an electric generating unit or a co-generating unit that produces electricity along with related equipment necessary to connect the facility to an electric transmission or distribution system.” The Agency understands these terms to be generally interchangeable.

Page 137: Long Term Renewable Resources Procurement · 2020-04-21 · Final Revised Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan August 6, 2018 April 20, 2020 Long‐Term Renewable Resources