long term renewable resources procurement · 2020-04-21 · final revised long-term renewable...
[…] The long‐termrenewableresourcesprocurementplanrequiredbythissubsection(c)shallincludeacommunityrenewablegenerationprogram.TheAgencyshallestablishtheterms,conditions,andprogramrequirementsforcommunityrenewablegenerationprojectswithagoaltoexpandrenewableenergygeneratingfacilityaccesstoabroader

426 The Agency understands that hydropower facilities featuring new turbines added to existing non-hydropower dams would not be eligible to participate as these facilities would constitute a newly constructed “hydropower” dam, and would thus be prohibited under Section 1-10 of the IPA Act’s limitation of eligible hydropower only to “hydropower that does not involve new construction or significant expansion of hydropower dams.” 427 Docket No. 17-0838, Final Order dated April 3, 2018 at 52. 428 Type refers to whether the generating facility is new or existing.