long term renewable resources procurement · 2020-04-21 · final revised long-term renewable...
[…] The 2018-2019 RPS goals described in Chapter 3 account for these RECs.

103 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(C). 104 The Agency understands that hydropower facilities featuring new turbines added to existing non-hydropower dams would not be eligible to participate as these facilities would constitute a newly constructed “hydropower” dam, and would thus be prohibited under Section 1-10 of the IPA Act’s limitation of eligible hydropower only to “hydropower that does not involve new construction or significant expansion of hydropower dams.”

Page 42: Long Term Renewable Resources Procurement · 2020-04-21 · Final Revised Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan August 6, 2018 April 20, 2020 Long‐Term Renewable Resources

Final Revised Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan August 6, 2018 April 20, 2020

30