long term renewable resources procurement · 2020-04-21 · final revised long-term renewable...
[…] Several proposed community solar projects that would be located within the Jo

638 Specifically, Section 1-10 of the IPA Act defines an electric utility as having “the same definition as found in Section 16-102 of the Public Utilities Act,” which is “a public utility, as defined in Section 3-105 of this Act, that has a franchise, license, permit or right to furnish or sell electricity to retail customers within a service area.” 220 ILCS 5/16-102. Section 3-105 of the PUA in turn defines “public utility” to expressly exclude “public utilities that are owned and operated by any political subdivision, public institution of higher education or municipal corporation of this State, or public utilities that are owned by such political subdivision, public institution of higher education, or municipal corporation and operated by any of its lessees or operating agents” as well as “electric cooperatives as defined in Section 3-119” of the PUA. 220 ILCS 5/3-105. 639 See Docket No. 17-0838, Final Order dated April 3, 2018 at 177-179. 640 Jo Carroll Energy, https://jocarroll.com/content/south-view-solar-farm. 641 Prairie Power, https://www.ppi.coop/brightoptions.