long term renewable resources procurement · 2020-04-21 · final revised long-term renewable...
[…] Code Part 455. ComEd’s balance reflects interest earned on the ARES ACP funds held by ComEd, while Ameren Illinois’ and MidAmerican’s do not. 296 Section 16-115D of the PUA provides that while “[t]hrough May 31, 2017, all alternative compliance payments by alternative retail electric suppliers shall be deposited in the Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy Resources Fund,” “beginning with the delivery year commencing June 1, 2017, all alternative compliance payments by alternative retail electric suppliers shall be remitted to the applicable electric utility” and not deposited into the RERF. (220 ILCS 5/16-115D(d)(4), (4.5).) See also 83 Ill Adm.