long term renewable resources procurement · 2020-04-21 · final revised long-term renewable...
[…] As this requirement concerns only “the programs required by such plan,” this requirement does not impact the contract development process for the competitive procurements described in Chapter 5., although Commission approval is also required prior to the execution of contracts for competitive procurements under the process described in Section 16-111.5(e)-(i).

2.2.5.2. Section1‐75(c)Requirements

Section 1-75(c) of the IPA Act contains the most robust set of requirements for the long-term plan; those include the following:

First, the Plan must “include the goals for procurement of renewable energy credits to meet at least the following overall percentages: 13% by the 2017 delivery year; increasing by at least 1.5% each delivery year thereafter to at least 25% by the 2025 delivery year; and continuing at no less than 25% for each delivery year thereafter.”56 As explained further below, These percentages are described as a portion of eligible retail sales, which currentlynow includes some sales by alternative retail electric suppliers while transitioning to all retail sales within two years.