long term renewable resources procurement · 2020-04-21 · final revised long-term renewable...
[…] In its Order approving the Initial Plan, the Commission clarified that this balancing requirement becomes effective as of June 1, 2021, the original statutory deadline for deliveries from projects having initial forward procurement contracts (and not earlier, as argued by some parties in Docket No. 17-0838).66 Since that time, Public Act 101-0113—signed into law on July 19, 2019—modified Sections 1-75(c)(1)(G)(i)-(ii) of the IPA Act such that these subparagraphs now provide that should an initial forward procurement project have “delays in the establishment of an operating interconnection with the applicable transmission or distribution system as a result of the actions or inactions of the transmission or distribution provider, or other causes for force majeure as outlined in the procurement contract,” this statutory deadline may be extended to June 1, 2022. From the Act, it is unclear whether this would also then extend the effective date of the wind/solar balancing requirement outlined in Section 1-75(c)(1)(G)(iv) of the Act; the IPA proposes that it would, as the logic informing this determination would support aligning the effective date of the balancing requirement with the new required date for first deliveries under initial forward procurement contracts.67

Sixth, the Plan must describe in detail how each “public interest factor” enumerated in Section 1-75(c)(1)(I) “shall be considered and weighted for facilities located in states adjacent to Illinois” in determining whether those facilities’ RECs may be considered “eligible” to satisfy the Illinois RPS. This limitation of eligible RECs to Illinois and adjacent states constitutes a departure from pastpre-P.A. 99-0906 practice under the RPS, under which competitive procurements first looked to