long term renewable resources procurement · 2020-04-21 · final revised long-term renewable...
[…] The balance and deliverable estimates of ABP RECs yet to be procured and under contract is shown in Table 3-9.

Table3‐8.Initial:PlannedUtility‐ScaleWindForwardProcurementRECs261

DeliveryYear

Wind

Solar

TotalAllRECsUtilityScaleTargetWindRECs(estimate)

2017-20182021-

2022

2018-20192022-

2023

2019-

20202023-

2024

965,000

1,000,000

1,965,000

2020-

202120

965,000 1,000,000

1,965,000

261 Section 1-75(c)(1)(G) of the Act contemplates that deliveries from the Initial Forward Procurement will begin delivery “on June 1, 2019, if available, but not later than June 1, 2021.” Therefore, no RECs are indicated for delivery years 2017-2018 and 2018-2019.

Page 88: Long Term Renewable Resources Procurement · 2020-04-21 · Final Revised Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan August 6, 2018 April 20, 2020 Long‐Term Renewable Resources