long term renewable resources procurement · 2020-04-21 · final revised long-term renewable...
[…] The program is supplied by two 500 kW solar installations near Shelbyville and Astoria, both built in 2015.641 Neither of these projects would be eligible to participate in the Adjustable Block Program because they were energized prior to June 1, 2017, but they indicate that rural electric cooperatives have thus far been the leaders in community solar in Illinois. Several proposed community solar projects that would be located within the Jo

638 Specifically, Section 1-10 of the IPA Act defines an electric utility as having “the same definition as found in Section 16-102 of the Public Utilities Act,” which is “a public utility, as defined in Section 3-105 of this Act, that has a franchise, license, permit or right to furnish or sell electricity to retail customers within a service area.” 220 ILCS 5/16-102. Section 3-105 of the PUA in turn defines “public utility” to expressly exclude “public utilities that are owned and operated by any political subdivision, public institution of higher education or municipal corporation of this State, or public utilities that are owned by such