long term renewable resources procurement · 2020-04-21 · final revised long-term renewable...
[…] 2.1.2. OriginalRPS—HourlyPricingCustomersFor hourly pricing customers, Section 1-75(c)(5) of the Act required that the applicable electric utility apply “the lesser of the maximum alternative compliance payment rate or the most recent estimated alternative compliance payment rate for its service territory for the corresponding compliance period” to hourly pricing customers. Those funds were held by the electric utility—and thus not subject to the transfer, sweep, and appropriation risks facing special state funds—and subject to the Agency’s annual procurement planning process.