long term renewable resources procurement · 2020-04-21 · final revised long-term renewable...
[…] The incremental amount per kWh paid for renewable resources in 2011 was 0.00584 cents for Ameren Illinois, and 0.0057 cents for ComEd. MidAmerican did not participate in IPA-administered renewable energy procurements in 2011; therefore, it did not have an incremental amount for that year. 214 Beginning with the 2019-2020 delivery year, the RPS Budget for each utility is calculated by multiplying the values of the preceding two columns of the table, as specified by Section 1-75(c)(1)(F) of the Act (“To arrive at a maximum dollar amount of renewable energy resources to be procured for the particular delivery year, the resulting per kilowatthour amount shall be applied to the actual amount of kilowatthours of electricity delivered […] by the electric utility in the delivery year immediately prior to the procurement to all retail customers in its service territory.”). 215 MISO also includes the Canadian province of Manitoba, as well as parts or all of several U.S. states.

Page 73: Long Term Renewable Resources Procurement · 2020-04-21 · Final Revised Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan August 6, 2018 April 20, 2020 Long‐Term Renewable Resources