long term renewable resources procurement · 2020-04-21 · final revised long-term renewable...
[…] 126 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(G)(i), (ii).

Page 51: Long Term Renewable Resources Procurement · 2020-04-21 · Final Revised Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan August 6, 2018 April 20, 2020 Long‐Term Renewable Resources

Final Revised Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan August 6, 2018 April 20, 2020

39

solar procurement potentially conducted across multiple procurement events up to one year from June 1, 2017.127

The statuteSection 1-75(c)(1)(G) of the Act provides that RECs procured through the Initial Forward Procurement “shall be included in the Agency's Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan and shall apply to all renewable energy goals”128 found in Section 1-75(c) of the IPA Act, including the quantitative “new wind” and “new photovoltaic” targets discussed above.