long term renewable resources procurement · 2020-04-21 · final revised long-term renewable...
[…] Final Revised Long-Term Renewable Resources Procurement Plan August 6, 2018 April 20, 2020

63

technologies” (i.e., other than wind or solar) and will reduce the overall RPS Target for that delivery year. Those targets are shown (unadjusted) in Table 3-10. Technology-specific targets are shown in Table 3-11Table 3-13.

3.4. MidAmericanVolumesWhile procurement plans are required to be prepared annually for Ameren Illinois and ComEd, Section 16-111.5(a) of the PUA states that “[a] small multi-jurisdictional electric utility . . . may elect to procure power and energy for all or a portion of its eligible Illinois retail customers” in accordance with the planning and procurement provisions found in the IPA Act. On April 9, 2015, MidAmerican first formally notified the IPA of its intent to procure power and energy for a portion of its eligible retail customer load through the IPA through its participation.