long term renewable resources procurement · 2020-04-21 · final revised long-term renewable...
[…] Notwithstanding the language discussed in the paragraph above, the law also requires that for each of three particular delivery years—“the delivery years beginning June 1, 2017, June 1, 2021, and June 1, 2025”—the Plan “shall allocate 10% of the funds available under the plan for the applicable delivery year, or $20,000,000 per delivery year, whichever is greater,” and $10,000,000 of such funds shall be used by ComEd to implement its Commission-approved workforce development plan filed under Section 16-108.12 of the PUA.76

If additional funding for Illinois Solar for All programs is available under Section 16-108(k)77 of the PUA, then the Plan “shall provide for the Agency to procure contracts in an amount that does not exceed the funding,” with the applicable utility or utilities as the counterparty to such contracts.78 The IPA filed its Illinois Solar for All Supplemental Funding Plan for approval with the Illinois Commerce Commission on August 30, 2018. That Plan concluded as follows regarding whether to use any funding