litigating as law students: an inside look at haitian
[…] Council v. McNary, 144 FR.D. 191 (E.D.N.Y. 1992).

55. We were later able to negotiate the release of some HIV-positive pregnant women to the UnitedStates, so that they and their babies could receive proper medical care during and after their deliveries. Seeinfra text accompanying notes 109-15.

56. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(1)(A)(i) (1993) (mandating the exclusion of "any alien ... who is determined... to have a communicable disease of public health significance"). Under the Health and Human Servicesregulations, HIV is considered a "communicable disease of public health significance." 42 C.F.R. §34.2(b)(4) (1993).

57. 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(3) (1993) ("Attorney Gefieral may waive [exclusion] ... for humanitarianpurposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest").

58. The settlement was conditioned on our agreeing to apply jointly to the Second Circuit for thevacatur of the preliminary injunction and the accompanying opinion.

1994] 2347

The Yale Law Journal [Vol. 103: 2337