litigating the aviation case
[…] Potentially beneficial as the case may be, these statutes often include a significant limitation on recoverable damages against the remote owner.

III.  Lessor’s Defenses

A.  FEDERAL AVIATION ACT—49 U.S.C. § 44112The primary defense for most aircraft owners and lessors will be reliance on 49 U.S.C. § 44112. The applicable language of the statute provides:

(b) Liability—A lessor, owner, or secured party is liable for personal injury, death, or property loss or damage on land or water only when a civil aircraft, aircraft engine,

12. See http://www.centennialofflight.net/essay_cat/re_category.htm.13. See e.g. Vreeland v. Ferrer, 71 So. 3d 70 (Fla. 2011); Orefice v. Albert, 237 So. 2d 142 (Fla. 1970).

har55806_12_c12_217-234.indd 225 6/23/17 3:24 PM

Page 11: LITIGATING THE AVIATION CASE

226 • L IT IGATING THE AVIATION CASE •

or propeller is in the actual possession or control of the lessor, owner, or secured party, and the personal injury, death, or property damage or loss occurs because of(1) the aircraft, engine or propeller, or(2) the flight of, or an object falling from, the aircraft, engine or propeller.

The application of this provision is restricted per the definitions of lessor, owner, and secured party, which are provided as follows:

■ Lessor: “A person leasing for at least 30 days a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller.”14

■ Owner: “A person that owns a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller.”15