limiting the use of expunged offenses in bar and law
[…] 65. Id. See also, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 15A-145(b) (West 2013) (“If the court,after hearing, finds that the petitioner had remained of good behavior and been free ofconviction of any felony or misdemeanor . . . it shall order that such person be restored,in the contemplation of the law, to the status he occupied before such arrest or indict-ment or information.” (emphasis added)); Perdue v. Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 32 S.W.3d333, 335 (Tex. Ct.