limiting the use of expunged offenses in bar and law
[…] CAL. PENAL CODE § 851.7 (b) (West 2011) (“If the court finds that the petitioner is eligi-ble for relief . . . it shall issue its order granting relief prayed for. Thereafter, the arrest,detention, and any further proceedings in the case shall be deemed not to have occurred,and the petitioner may answer accordingly any question relating to their occurrence.”);IDAHO CODE ANN. § 20-525A(5) (West 2012) (“Upon the entry of the order the proceed-ings in the petitioner’s case shall be deemed never to have occurred and the petitionermay properly reply accordingly upon any inquiry in the matter.”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN.§ 2151.358(f) (West 2012) (“After the records have been expunged under this section,the person who is the subject of the expunged records properly may, and the court shall,reply that no record exists with respect to the person upon any inquiry in the matter.”).