life settlements task force - sec.gov€¦ · 22/07/2010  · life settlements . task force . staff...
[…] 188 Life Partners, supra note 98. 189 Mutual Benefits, supra note 102. 190 See discussion supra Section IV.B.2. 191 The Task Force understands that defining life settlements as securities would bring life settlements

under the Securities Investor Protection Act (“SIPA”) and believes that some consideration should be given to whether life settlements should be carved out of SIPA’s definition of security.

192 California law defines “security” to include both a “viatical settlement contract” and a “life settlement contract.” Cal. Corp. Code § 25019 (2009). Kentucky’s definition of “life settlement investment,” which is a security under Kentucky law, does not make a distinction based on the life expectancy of the insured. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 292.310(20) (2010) (“‘Life settlement investment’ means the contractual right to receive any portion of the death benefit or ownership of a life insurance policy or certificate, for consideration that is less than the expected death benefit of the life insurance policy or certificate.”).

193 See, e.g., Cal. Corp. Code § 25019 (2009) (“viatical settlement contract or a fractionalized or pooled interest therein; life settlement contract or a fractionalized or pooled interest therein”).