life settlements task force - sec.gov€¦ · 22/07/2010  · life settlements . task force . staff...
[…] owner to the provider.173 A majority of states include life settlements in their statutory definition of “security,” either directly in that definition, or as part of the definition of “investment contract.” 174 In a number of other states that do not include life settlements in their statutory definition of security or investment contract, courts or state regulators found life settlements to be a security under an investment contract analysis.175 A few other states have concluded that life settlements are securities pursuant to a statement of policy issued by state securities regulators.176 Only two states have not made a determination as to whether life settlements are securities under state law.177

171 Fla. Stat. ch. 626.992 (2009). 172 28 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.1703 (2009). 173 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 292.310(20) (2010) (“‘Life settlement investment’ does not include: (a)

[a]ny transaction between an owner and a life settlement provider as defined by [Sections 304.15-020 and 304.15-700 to 304.15-720 of the Kentucky Revised Statute]…”). See also, Iowa Code § 502.102(31A) (2009); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. 32, § 16102(32) (2009); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 8-1101(17) (2010); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 49:3-49(w) (2010); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-2(13) (2009); N.D. Cent. Code § 10-04-02(21) (2009); Ohio Rev.