licensing artificial intelligence...
[…] Secrets Act.

• Risk Mitigation • Infringement • Misappropriation

13

Who is Getting US Patents for AI?

(CPC G06N, G05B 13/00, OR G05B 15/00)

14

Who’s the Inventor?

• Company A develops an AI application.

• Company B buys the AI application and is the owner of the AI.

• Company C provides data and trains the AI.

• Company D allows Company B to operate the AI application on its resources.

• The AI produces something patentable after training. Who’s the inventor?

15

US Patent Inventorship

Current US patent law awards patents to “individual(s)”:

• Under 35 U.S.C. § 100(f) “inventor” means “the individual or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention.”

• The Committee Reports accompanying the 1952 Patent Act indicate that Congress intended statutory subject matter to "include anything under the sun that is made by man." S. Rep. No. 1979, 82d Cong., 2d Sess., 5 (1952); H. R. Rep. No. 1923, 82d Cong., 2d Sess., 6 (1952) (emphasis added).

16