leveraging ucc art. 9 and 3, state foreclosure...
[…] 2) The note is payable to that person OR

3) The note is payable to the bearer.

11

Page 12: Leveraging UCC Art. 9 and 3, State Foreclosure …media.straffordpub.com/products/leveraging-ucc-art-9-and...Leveraging UCC Art. 9 and 3, State Foreclosure Laws to Protect Enforceability

Art. 3 And Enforcement Of Notes (Cont’d)

• “Nonholder in possession of the [note] who has the rights of the

holder.” E.g.:

– One person is successor to or acquires another person’s rights.

– Delivery of note to person in a manner that constitutes a “transfer”

as defined under U.C.C. § 3-203 (i.e. when note is “delivered by a

person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person

receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument”).

12

Page 13: Leveraging UCC Art. 9 and 3, State Foreclosure …media.straffordpub.com/products/leveraging-ucc-art-9-and...Leveraging UCC Art. 9 and 3, State Foreclosure Laws to Protect Enforceability

Art. 3 And Enforcement Of Notes (Cont’d)