chapter 15 foreclosure and other remedies · § 15.08 transfer taxes on foreclosure and substitute...
[…] Appointment of a receiver without notice is so routine that under New York’smortgage interpretation statute, described in § 3.03, above, if a mortgage says the

1 In the author’s related limited experience with litigation, courts aren’t too interested in finelyhoned words. Instead, they typically paint with a broader brush, figure out who’s the “good guy” andwho’s the “bad guy,” and reach what they consider the right result accordingly.

1 See N.Y. Real Prop. Actions and Proceedings Law (“RPAPL”) § 1325(1) (“Where the actionis for the foreclosure of a mortgage providing that a receiver may be appointed without notice, noticeof a motion for such appointment shall not be required.”).

15-3 APPOINTMENT OF RECEIVER § 15.02[1]

(Rel. 1-10/2006 Pub.1397)

0003 XPP 7.3C.1 Patch #3 SPEC: SC_01397: LLP: 1397: XPP-PROD Mon Sep 25 16:28:54 2006

[ST: 15-1] [ED: 10000] [REL: 1]

VER: [SC_01397-Local:29 Aug 06 15:21][MX-SECNDARY: 15 Sep 06 11:07][TT-TT000001: 30 Aug 06 13:14] 0