chapter 15 foreclosure and other remedies · § 15.08 transfer taxes on foreclosure and substitute...
[…] Real Est. Fin. 171 (May 2001).

3 In 1998, New York adopted a nonjudicial procedure for foreclosure proceedings, to supplementthe existing judicial procedure. The nonjudicial option varies only slightly, if at all, in how it treatsthese issues. See Chapter 16.

4 See RPAPL § 1301(1) (barring foreclosure action when final judgment for plaintiff has beenrendered in a personal lawsuit, unless and until execution against defendant’s property on thejudgment has been issued by the appropriate sheriff and been returned wholly or partly unsatisfied);RPAPL § 1301(3) (barring a personal lawsuit after commencement of foreclosure action, unlessplaintiff obtains leave of court).

5 See RPAPL § 1301(3). This statute provides: “While the action is pending or after finaljudgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover anypart of the mortgage debt, without leave of the court in which the former action was brought.” Boileddown a bit, the statute means the lender cannot start a personal lawsuit once the lender has starteda foreclosure action, unless and until the lender loses in the foreclosure action. Where the statuterefers to “the action” or “the former action,” such reference means a foreclosure action.