legal memorandum - nc banker's association
[…] provisions, particularly those that have been newly adopted by the CFPB and that are not yet effective.

II. FUNDAMENTAL PRINCIPLE – G.S. 24-8. The fundamental principle that forms the basis for North

Carolina's usury laws is simple: Unless a loan is an exempt loan transaction or the rate or fee is expressly

allowed, the rate or fee is prohibited. However, this fundamental principal is subject to several qualifications

and exceptions.

A. The Rule. The fundamental principle is codified in G.S. 24-8(a), which provides that, if the principal

amount of a loan is less than $300,000, a lender may not charge or receive from the borrower or require the

borrower, directly or indirectly, "to pay, deliver, transfer, or convey or otherwise confer upon or for the

benefit of the lender or any other person, firm, or corporation any sum of money, thing of value, or other

consideration other than that which is pledged as security or collateral to secure the repayment of the full

principal of the loan, together with fees and interest provided for in this Chapter or Chapter 53 of the

General Statutes."

Page 5: Legal Memorandum - NC Banker's Association

3

B. Qualification and Exceptions to the Rule. However, the rule described above is subject to several

qualifications/exceptions:

1. When a loss occurs that is covered by an insurance policy, a lender may receive the insurance

proceeds.