legal memorandum - nc banker's association
[…] will be occupied by the borrower as the

borrower's principal dwelling

The loan is

NOT

A reverse mortgage transaction A reverse mortgage transaction An equity line of credit, construction loan,

reverse mortgage transaction, or bridge loan

with a term of 12 months or less

* Session Law 2013-399 completely rewrote G.S. 24-1.1F effective October 1, 2013. This column identifies the universe of loans that may, depending on the loan's annual

percentage rate, be considered rate spread home loans under NC law, but only if the loan is closed before October 1, 2013. Beginning October 1, 2013, G.S. 24-1.1F

redefines a "rate spread home loan" as "a loan that has an annual percentage rate that exceeds the limits set out in 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(c)(1)(B)(ii) and any regulations

promulgated thereunder,” effectively adopting the federal test used to determine whether a loan is a higher-priced mortgage loan for Reg Z purposes.

Page 29: Legal Memorandum - NC Banker's Association

20

G.S. 24-10.2 – PROTECTIONS IN CERTAIN CONSUMER HOME LOANS