legal memorandum - nc banker's association
[…] investment, or engage in any activity, which may be permitted for federal [savings] associations

whose principal offices are located in this State."

(c) Subject to such limitations or restrictions as may be prescribed by the Commissioner of Banks,

G.S. 54C-145 permits a North Carolina savings bank "to make any loan or investment, or engage

in any activity, which may be permitted under State law for banks or under the laws of the United

States for federal [savings] associations or national banks whose principal offices are located

within this State."

(d) According to G.S. 53C-1-2, except as restricted by federal law, each federally chartered depository

institution (i.e., each national bank and each federal savings association) that has a branch in North

Carolina has "all of the rights, powers, and privileges and shall be entitled to the same exemptions

and immunities" as banks chartered under the laws of North Carolina. Except as restricted by

federal law or the law of its home state, G.S. 53C-1-2 affords similar benefits and protections to

each bank chartered under the laws of another state that has a branch in North Carolina. Similarly,