legal memorandum - nc banker's association
[…] depending on the county)

Collateral Loan secured by either: (i) A security interest in a manufactured home that is or will be occupied by the borrower as the borrower's principal

dwelling, or (ii) A mortgage or deed of trust on real estate upon which there is located or there is to be located a 1-4 family

residential structure that is or will be occupied by the borrower as the borrower's principal dwelling

STEP 2: Determine whether the specific terms of the loan exceed one or more of the following thresholds:

APR Threshold. The APR threshold under G.S. 24-1.1E reads as follows:

Without regard to whether the loan transaction is or may be a "residential mortgage transaction" (as the term "residential mortgage

transaction" is defined in section 226.2(a)(24) of Title 12 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as amended from time to time), the annual