legal memorandum - nc banker's association
[…] balance according to the terms of the credit agreement. If, within 12 months of the initial imposition of an annual charge, the cardholder rescinds his credit card contract and

surrenders all cards issued under the contract to the lender, the cardholder shall be entitled to a prorated refund of the annual fee previously charged, credited to the cardholder's

credit card account.

G. Credit card accounts in North Carolina are subject to the disclosure requirements contained in G.S. 24-11.1. However, G.S. 24-11.1(c) provides as follows:

The form and content of the disclosures described in [G.S. 24-11.1] may be consistent with similar disclosures required by the federal Truth-in-Lending Act, 15

U.S.C. § 1601 et seq., and Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. 226. Any amendment to the Act or Regulation that addresses credit card disclosures shall to the extent it

covers applications, solicitations, and other communications covered by this section, replace the disclosure requirements of this section for creditors subject to

the Act.

References in G.S. 24-11.1 to Reg Z as codified in 12 C.F.R. 226 are now outdated and certainly suspect. Reg Z as promulgated by the CFPB is codified in 12 C.F.R. Part 1026.

Page 26: Legal Memorandum - NC Banker's Association

17

USURY CHART #8

CONSUMER PROTECTIONS

FOR