legal memorandum - nc banker's association
[…] Limited Usury Exemption

If the equity line of credit has all of the characteristics listed above, the equity line of credit qualifies for the limited usury exemption under G.S. 24-9, and the lending bank may charge and

collect from the borrower interest at any rate and fees and other charges in any amount the borrower agrees to pay in connection with the equity line of credit.

However, even if an equity line of credit qualifies for the limited usury exemption under G.S. 24-9, the equity line of credit will be subject to the following, to the extent otherwise applicable:

1 For an equity line of credit to be exempt under G.S. 24-9, the lender must be a "bank." The term “bank” is defined in G.S. 24-9 as “a bank, savings and loan association, savings bank, or

credit union chartered under the laws of North Carolina or the United States." The term ‘bank’ does not include any subsidiary or affiliate of a bank, savings and loan association, savings