legal memorandum - nc banker's association
[…] B. "Bank" as Defined in Chapter 24.

The North Carolina usury laws are replete with provision that apply only if the lender is a bank or savings

institution chartered under North Carolina law or the law of the United States. For example, in 2003, the

North Carolina General Assembly expanded the category of loans totally exempt from North Carolina’s

usury limitations and carved out two additional “limited” usury exemptions for certain credit card and

home equity line of credit accounts. However, the two “limited” exemptions are available only if the lender

is a “bank” as defined in G.S. 24-9. A “bank” is defined by G.S. 24-9 as a “bank, savings and loan

association, savings bank, or credit union chartered under the laws of North Carolina or the United States.”

The term "bank" in G.S. 24-9 does not include a subsidiary or affiliate of a bank unless the subsidiary or

Page 8: Legal Memorandum - NC Banker's Association

6

affiliate is itself a bank, savings and loan association, savings bank, or credit union chartered under the laws