legal memorandum - nc banker's association
[…] The loan is an open-end (or revolving) credit card plan (i.e., credit that can be accessed by use of a credit card);

The initial credit limit is less than $300,000; AND

The loan is either unsecured or secured by collateral other than real property.8

Limited Usury Exemption

The Bank may charge and collect from any borrower interest at any rate, as well as fees and other charges in any amount that the borrower agrees to pay in connection

with a revolving credit card plan that qualifies for the limited usury exemption under G.S. 24-9(d).

7 For credit card plan to be exempt under G.S. 24-9, the lender must be a "bank." The term “bank” is defined in G.S. 24-9 as “a bank, savings and loan association, savings bank, or credit

union chartered under the laws of North Carolina or the United States." The term ‘bank’ does not include any subsidiary or affiliate of a bank, savings and loan association, savings bank, or