legal memorandum - nc banker's association
[…] favored lender doctrine, place federal and state-chartered lenders that have branches in North Carolina

on equal footing:

(a) G.S. 53C-5-1 permits a North Carolina state-chartered bank to make any loan that could be made

by a federally chartered institution doing business in North Carolina and to engage as principal in

any activity permissible for a national bank or a federal savings association.

(b) Subject to such limitations or restrictions as may be prescribed by the Commissioner of Banks,

G.S. 54B-195 permits a North Carolina savings and loan association to "make any loan or

investment, or engage in any activity, which may be permitted for federal [savings] associations

whose principal offices are located in this State."

(c) Subject to such limitations or restrictions as may be prescribed by the Commissioner of Banks,

G.S. 54C-145 permits a North Carolina savings bank "to make any loan or investment, or engage