legal memorandum - nc banker's association
[…] any activity permissible for a national bank or a federal savings association.

(b) Subject to such limitations or restrictions as may be prescribed by the Commissioner of Banks,

G.S. 54B-195 permits a North Carolina savings and loan association to "make any loan or

investment, or engage in any activity, which may be permitted for federal [savings] associations

whose principal offices are located in this State."

(c) Subject to such limitations or restrictions as may be prescribed by the Commissioner of Banks,

G.S. 54C-145 permits a North Carolina savings bank "to make any loan or investment, or engage

in any activity, which may be permitted under State law for banks or under the laws of the United

States for federal [savings] associations or national banks whose principal offices are located

within this State."

(d) According to G.S. 53C-1-2, except as restricted by federal law, each federally chartered depository

institution (i.e., each national bank and each federal savings association) that has a branch in North