legal boot camp for new special education …...1567907.1 darcy l. kriha 312.786.6569...
[…] See Letter to Bereuter, 20 IDELR 536 (OSEP 1993).

L. Failure to Meet Transition Objectives [§300.324(c)] If a participating agency, other than the school district, fails to provide the transition services described in the IEP, the school district must reconvene the IEP team to identify alternative strategies to meet the transition objectives for the child set out in the IEP.

M. Summary of Performance [§300.305(e)] When eligibility terminates due to graduation from high school or aging out, school districts must provide the child with a “summary of the child’s academic achievement and functional performance, which shall include recommendations on how to assist the child in meeting the child’s postsecondary goals.”

Page 28: Legal Boot Camp for New Special Education …...1567907.1 DARCY L. KRIHA 312.786.6569 dlk@franczek.com Legal Boot Camp for New Special Education Administrators IAASE 17th Annual Fall

Page 28 of 45 1567907.1

N. Notice Prior to Graduation [§226.50(c)(3)(B)]