legal boot camp for new special education …...1567907.1 darcy l. kriha 312.786.6569...
[…] Page 37 of 45 1567907.1

e) When a change of placement occurs in relation to student misconduct (e.g., suspension over 10 days cumulative, expulsion or 45-day interim alternative educational placements)

f) Upon the request of a parent.

4. Explain the 45-day timeline [300.515]

a) If the due process complaint is not resolved to the satisfaction of the parties within 30 calendar days after the school district receives the due process request, the due process hearing “must occur.” [34 C.F.R. §300.510(b)(1)];

b) The timeline for the hearing officer’s decision begins at the expiration of this 30-day time period [34 C.F.R. §300.510(b)(2)];

c) The federal regulations specifically provide that “the failure of a parent filing a due process complaint to participate in the resolution meeting will delay the timelines for the resolution process and due process hearing until the meeting [resolution session/mediation] is held.” 34 C.F.R. §300.510(b)(3)]; and