leflore county juvenile detention center findings letter
[…] IDEA requires states that accept federal funds to provide educational services to all children with disabilities between the ages of three and twenty-one years, even if the children have been suspended or expelled from school. 20 U.S.c. § 1412(a)(1)(A). Accordingly, the State must provide such services to youth in juvenile justice facilities. See id. (conditioning funds on the availability of services to "all children with disabilities"); 34 C.F.R. § 300.2(b)(1)(iv) (applying IDEA requirements to "all political subdivisions of the State that are involved in the education of children with disabilities, including ... State and local juvenile and adult correctional facilities"); see also Alexander S. By and Through Bowers v. Boyd, 876 F. SUpp. 773, 788 (D. S.C. 1995) (fmding IDEA applicable to school-age detainees in juvenile detention facilities).