leases in california: their form and function · 01-03-1991 · evaluate the appropriateness or...
[…] Arizona Revised Statutes 41-791.02.

28. See, e.g., A. John Vogt and Lisa A. Cole, A Guide to Municipal

Leasing (Chicago, IL: Municipal Finance Officers Association, 1985), at 72 and n. 15-17.

29. Section 20670 et seq. of the California Public Contracts Code.

However, note that California Government Code Sections 5700-5703, appointing the State Treasurer's office as sales agent of the State of California to offer and sell State bonds or evidences of indebtedness, specifically include "certificates of participation or interests in any rental or lease payments or purchase payments, in an aggregate principal amount exceeding $10,000,000" within their coverage. See also Virginia L. Horler, Guide to

3-24

Public Debt Financing in California (San Francisco, CA: Packard Press, 1987), Table 5 at 16-17.

A comprehensive survey of state authority, debt and related laws