large residential washers from the republic of korea ... · 3. targeted dumping 4. zeroing in the...
[…] Samsung argues that, even though the Department noted in the cost verification report, that the affiliated suppliers’ SG&A rates would increase if the Department used the affiliates’ company-wide G&A expense rates rather than the procurement-division G&A rates, the Department should conclude that no adjustment to Samsung’s reported costs is necessary for the purpose of the final determination. Specifically, Samsung submits that, even though revised calculations would raise the amount of the transactions-disregarded adjustment slightly, section 777A(a)(2) of the Act provides that the Department may decline to take into account insignificant adjustments. Additionally, citing 19 CFR 351.413, Samsung argues that the Department’s regulations define “insignificant adjustment” as “any individual adjustment having an ad valorem effect of less than 0.33 percent.” Accordingly, Samsung asserts that the Department should simply disregard the adjustment for the final determination. The petitioner did not comment on this issue.