large residential washers from the republic of korea ... · 3. targeted dumping 4. zeroing in the...
[…] 2) After the Department “questioned LG whether its two-year payment rate calculation window was sufficient to capture all rebates applicable to POI sales, especially with respect to rebates based on 2011 sales volume,” LG provided additional data by extending the window for determining payment rates by an additional six months, showing that the total amount of rebates paid for REBATE1U increased by a significant amount.

The petitioner claims that these discrepancies demonstrate that LG failed the regulatory burden under 19 CFR 351.401(g)(2) to report allocated expenses and price adjustments “on as specific a basis as is feasible, and must explain why the allocation methodology used does not cause inaccuracies or distortions.” According to the petitioner, LG did not disclose to the Department until the verification that its methodology was inaccurate and yielded distortive results.