large residential washers from the republic of korea ... · 3. targeted dumping 4. zeroing in the...
[…] LG incurs each of the expenses by supporting the sales promotional activities aimed at its customers’ customers and pays for the promotional costs through a third-party provider. Thus, these expenses meet the definition of direct selling expenses under 19 CFR 351.410(d) as selling expenses “that are assumed by the seller on behalf of the buyer, such as advertising expenses.” With respect to HiPlaza’s loyalty point program, we agree with the petitioner that, consistent with Forklifts, the expenses associated with this program may not be treated as direct selling expenses, because the promotional benefits are granted to the customer of LG’s affiliate.81 However, we