language access plan implementation task force (itf) chargeapr 29, 2015  · lap implementation task...
[…] misdemeanors, and infractions (including traffic cases).21 Similarly, interpreters must also be

provided if the defendant in a criminal case is a juvenile and the case proceeds as a juvenile

delinquency matter. In juvenile dependency cases, interpreters must be provided by the court if

the court appoints an attorney for the minor or a parent and the appointment of the

interpreter is necessary to ensure the effective assistance of counsel.22

20 Within the context of this plan, and consistent with Evidence Code section 756 (d), the term “provided” (as in “qualified court interpreters will be provided”) means at no cost to the LEP court user and without cost recovery. 21 Cal. Const., art. I, § 14: “A person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings.” Government Code section 68092(a) provides that the court shall pay for interpreters’ fees in criminal cases. 22 Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.534(h)(1)(A) and (B); In re Emilye A. v. Ebrahim A. (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 1695.