lamianted woven sacks from the socialist republic of vietnam › frn › summary › vietnam ›...
[…] Petitioners

In the Preliminary Determination, Commerce did not determine whether cross-ownership exists between DVH Packaging and the reported affiliated company, Vinh Hoa. DVHPackaging reported that Vinh Hoa used the Import Duty Exemption on Imports of Spare Parts and Accessories for Companies in Industrial Zones prior to the POI, but during the Average Useful Life (AUL). However, Commerce preliminarily found no evidence that Vinh Hoa received countervailable subsidies attributable to DVH Packaging during the POI. Commerce should reverse this decision.141

Under 19 CFR 351.525(b)(6)(vi), cross-ownership “exists between two or more corporations where one corporation can use or direct the individual assets of the other corporation(s) in essentially the same ways it can use its own assets.” DVH Packaging