lamianted woven sacks from the socialist republic of vietnam › frn › summary › vietnam ›...
[…] Thus, Commerce should include all the reported imports by Vinh Hoa in calculating the benefits from this program.145

GOV Rebuttal

Participation of now defunct Vinh Hoa’s owners in DVH Packaging does not equal control, and it does not meet the high threshold established under 19 CFR 351.525(b)(6)(vi) for cross-ownership.146

DVH Packaging Rebuttal

Although DVH Packaging and Vinh Hoa may be affiliated because of a shared family connection, cross-ownership requires a higher threshold of affiliation under 19 CFR 351.525(b)(6)(vi) beyond showing that one of the owners of one company participated in the affairs of the other. The standard is only met “where there is a majority voting ownership interest between corporations or through common ownership of two or more corporations.” Thus, familial relationship may be sufficient to establish affiliation, but cross-ownership requires indicia of control that are not present in the relationship

142 Id. at 13. 143 Id. at 13-15.144 Id. at 15.145 Id. at 15-16.146 See GOV Rebuttal Brief at 8.