lamianted woven sacks from the socialist republic of vietnam › frn › summary › vietnam ›...
[…] The verification report confirms that the GOV admitted that DVH Packaging has “never had an inspection to track raw materials consumed to exports” and that “companies do not make Customs entry for waste and scrap sold into Vietnam, and Customs does not monitor this{.}”129

Commerce’s Position: We disagree with the GOV and agree with the petitioners that Vietnam’s raw materials program does not account for resalable waste sold into Vietnam, and this it is countervailable, as we found in Steel Nails from Vietnam.130

Under 19 CFR 351.519(a)(l)(ii), in the case of exemptions of import charges upon export, “...a benefit exists to the extent that the exemption extends to inputs that are not consumed in the production of the exported product, making normal allowance for waste...” Under 19 CFR 351.519(a)(4)(i), the entire amount of such exemptions will confer a benefit unless Commerce determines that the government applies a system to confirm which inputs are consumed in the production of the exported products and in what amounts.