kinney county gcd management plan - twdb.texas.gov · 1 kinney county groundwater conservation...
[…] Excess levels of constituents are naturally occurring.

Figure 3. Trinity Zone

9  

4.0 TechnicalInformationRequiredbyTexasAdministrativeCode The information in this section is provided pursuant to statutes and rules as summarized in the TWDB Groundwater Conservation District Management Plan Checklist, effective December 6, 2012. The information is organized according to the order in the checklist.

4.1 ModeledAvailableGroundwater Texas Water Code § 36.001 defines modeled available groundwater as “the amount of water that the executive administrator determines may be produced on an average annual basis to achieve a desired future condition established under Section 36.108”. Kinney County Groundwater Conservation District is within the boundaries of two Groundwater Management Areas: GMA 7 and GMA 10. The presentation and discussion of the modeled available groundwater for Kinney County for the GMA 7 portion of Kinney County and the GMA 10 portion of Kinney County