ka huli ao - william s. richardson school of law · mahalo piha to ka huli ao’s ‘ohana, ... 62...
[…] Haw. Admin. R. § 13-300-2.

Under NAGPRA, “the unanticipated encounter or detection” of NAGPRA-protected objects “found under or on the

Page 120: KA HULI AO - William S. Richardson School of Law · Mahalo piha to Ka Huli Ao’s ‘ohana, ... 62 5. Disposition ... H ˘ “ • N ˘ E (Bluewater Records 1989)

113

Ho‘i Hou I Ka Iwikuamo‘o: A Legal Primer for the Protection of Iwi Kūpuna in Hawai‘i Nei

surface of Federal or tribal lands[.]” See 43 C.F.R. § 10.2(g)(4).

Indian Tribe Under NAGPRA, “any tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians, including any Alaska Native village (as de� ned in, or established pursuant to, the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act []), which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.” NAGPRA, 25 U.S.C. § 3001(7).