ka huli ao - william s. richardson school of law · mahalo piha to ka huli ao’s ‘ohana, ... 62...
[…] B. Handling Intentionally Excavated & Inadvertent Discoveries of Protected Objects on Federal Lands

NAGPRA’s provisions apply to activities on Federal or tribal lands that lead to or may lead to inadvertent discoveries or intentional excavations of protected objects. Federal lands are those lands either owned or managed by the United States government, 43 C.F.R. § 10.2(f)(1), such as Hawai‘i’s national parks and military bases. Tribal lands include Indian reservations, dependent Indian communities, and Hawaiian Home Lands. 43 C.F.R. § 10.2(f)(2); 25 U.S.C. § 3001(15).

72 Under NAGPRA, a Native Hawaiian is de� ned as “any individual who is a descendant of the aboriginal people who, prior to 1778, occupied and exercised sovereignty in the area that now constitutes the State of Hawai[‘]i.” 43 C.F.R § 10.2(b)(3)(ii).

73 As detailed previously in Part IV(B)(1), Hui Mālama was formed in response to the mass desecration of over 1,000 graves at Honokahua. Hui Mālama’s members are trained in traditional protocols on the care of iwi kūpuna.