ka huli ao - william s. richardson school of law · mahalo piha to ka huli ao’s ‘ohana, ... 62...
[…] NAGPRA de� nes a “timely claim” as a written claim � led with the responsible museum or Federal agency o� cial prior to the time the protected objects are duly repatriated. 43 C.F.R. § 10.15(a). � us, once repatriation occurs, subsequent claims are no longer timely.

Lineal descendants, culturally a� liated NHOs and Indian tribes work with museums to determine the appropriate place and manner of repatriation, which may include special ceremonial and religious protocols. 43 C.F.R. § 10.10(d).

Additionally, museums must inform repatriation recipients of potentially hazardous pesticides,

94 NAGPRA also mandates that “[t]he original acquisition of a Native American unassociated funerary object, sacred object, or object of cultural patrimony from an Indian tribe or [NHO] with the voluntary consent of an individual or group with authority to alienate such object is deemed to give right of possession to that object.” 43 C.F.R.

§ 10.10(a)(2).

95 Details on the establishment of kinship and cultural a� liation are provided in 43 C.F.R. section 10.14.

Page 76: KA HULI AO - William S. Richardson School of Law · Mahalo piha to Ka Huli Ao’s ‘ohana, ... 62 5. Disposition ... H ˘ “ • N ˘ E (Bluewater Records 1989)