ka huli ao - william s. richardson school of law · mahalo piha to ka huli ao’s ‘ohana, ... 62...
[…] 93 Details on the establishment of kinship and cultural a� liation are provided in 43 C.F.R. section 10.14.

Page 75: KA HULI AO - William S. Richardson School of Law · Mahalo piha to Ka Huli Ao’s ‘ohana, ... 62 5. Disposition ... H ˘ “ • N ˘ E (Bluewater Records 1989)

68

Ho‘i Hou I Ka Iwikuamo‘o: A Legal Primer for the Protection of Iwi Kūpuna in Hawai‘i Nei

• � e agency or museum is not able to present evidence to the contrary proving that it does have a right of possession; and

• None of the exceptions to repatriation apply (explained below).

See 43 C.F.R. § 10.10(a). NAGPRA de� nes “right of possession” as “possession obtained with the voluntary consent of an individual or group that had authority of alienation.”94 43 C.F.R. § 10.10(a)(2).

Claimants may make repatriation requests for iwi and associated moepū when:

• Kinship or cultural a� liation is established;95 and• None of the exceptions to repatriation apply (explained below).

See 43 C.F.R. § 10.10(b).