ka huli ao - william s. richardson school of law · mahalo piha to ka huli ao’s ‘ohana, ... 62...
[…] State of Hawai‘i, Bureau of Conveyances, http://dlnr.hawaii.gov/boc/.

Burial Good “[A]ny item reasonably believed to have been intentionally placed with the human skeletal remains of an individual or individuals at the time of burial.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 6E-2; Haw. Admin. R. § 13-300-2.

Burial Site State law defines a burial site as “any specific unmarked location where prehistoric or historic human skeletal remains and their associated burial goods are interred, and its immediate surrounding archaeological context, deemed a unique class of historic property and not otherwise included in section 6E-41.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 6E-2. Archaeological context includes “any associated surface and subsurface features.” Haw. Admin. R. § 13-300-2.