ka huli ao - william s. richardson school of law · mahalo piha to ka huli ao’s ‘ohana, ... 62...
[…] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 343-2.

Environmental Impact “[A]n informational document prepared in compliance withStatement /EIS the rules adopted under [Haw. Rev. Stat.] section 343-6 and

which discloses the environmental e� ects of a proposed action, e� ects of a proposed action on the economic welfare, social welfare, and cultural practices of the community and State, e� ects of the economic activities arising out of the proposed action, measures proposed to minimize adverse e� ects, and alternatives to the action and their environmental e� ects.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 343-2.

Federal Agency Under NAGPRA, “any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States,” not including the Smithsonian Institution. 43 C.F.R. § 10.2(a)(1). NAGPRA applies to all Federal agencies.

Federal Agency O� cial Under NAGPRA, “any individual authorized by delegation of authority within a Federal agency to perform the duties” relating to NAGPRA regulations. 43 C.F.R. § 10.2(a)(2). NAGPRA applies to all Federal agency o� cials.