ka huli ao - william s. richardson school of law · mahalo piha to ka huli ao’s ‘ohana, ... 62...
[…] Historic Preservation “[T]he research, protection, restoration, rehabilitation, and interpretation of buildings, structures, objects, districts, areas, and sites, including underwater sites and burial sites, signi� cant to the history, architecture, archaeology, or culture

Page 119: KA HULI AO - William S. Richardson School of Law · Mahalo piha to Ka Huli Ao’s ‘ohana, ... 62 5. Disposition ... H ˘ “ • N ˘ E (Bluewater Records 1989)

112

Ho‘i Hou I Ka Iwikuamo‘o: A Legal Primer for the Protection of Iwi Kūpuna in Hawai‘i Nei

of this State, its communities, or the nation.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 6E-2.

Historic Property “[A]ny building, structure, object, district, area, or site, including heiau and underwater site, which is over � � y years old.” Haw. Admin. R. § 13-300-2.

Ho‘i Hou “To go or come back, return.” Hawaiian Dictionary, supra, at 75.

Hui Mālama I Nā Kūpuna Under NAGPRA, a recognized Native Hawaiian Organization. O Hawai‘i Nei See NAGPRA, 25 U.S.C. § 3001(6).