ka huli ao - william s. richardson school of law · mahalo piha to ka huli ao’s ‘ohana, ... 62...
[…] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 205A-48.

Page 104: KA HULI AO - William S. Richardson School of Law · Mahalo piha to Ka Huli Ao’s ‘ohana, ... 62 5. Disposition ... H ˘ “ • N ˘ E (Bluewater Records 1989)

97

Ho‘i Hou I Ka Iwikuamo‘o: A Legal Primer for the Protection of Iwi Kūpuna in Hawai‘i Nei

DLNR or the designated County authority must review the plans of all applicants who propose any structure, activity, or facility that would be prohibited without a variance. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 205A-43(b)(2). � e prohibitions are listed in Hawai‘i Revised Statutes section 205A-44. Variances may be granted for the purposes listed in Hawai‘i Revised Statutes section 205A-46. However, no variance may “be granted unless appropriate conditions are imposed” to “maintain safe lateral access to and along the shoreline or adequately compensate for its loss” and “to minimize adverse impacts on public views to, from, and along the shoreline.” Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 205A-46(c)(1), (4).

� e relevant County authority must hold a hearing on an SSV application. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 205A-43.5(a). However, that requirement may be waived for: