justices of the supreme court of the united … opinions/in chambers... · justices of the supreme...
[…] That is to say, I require an applicant to show special reasons which justify disturbing the order respecting bail. In evaluating those reasons, I show great deference to the adverse action of the lower court. On the papers presented to me, petitioner has not shown special reasons for disregarding the action of the lower court. Therefore, I am unwilling to grant his application for bail. Application for stay.—Even if petitioner is not released on bail, he desires that a stay be granted to keep him within the Southern District of California pending further appellate proceedings. 28 U.S.C. (Supp. IV) § 2101(f) provides that a stay of execution may be granted by a Justice “in any case in which the final judgment or decree of any court is subject to review by the Supreme Court on writ of certiorari.” To date there is no judgment of the Court of Appeals which would qualify under that language. But the judgment of the District Court denying the petition for the writ is final and is subject to review here prior to final judgment of the Court of Appeals by reason of 28 U.S.C. (Supp.