justices of the supreme court of the united … opinions/in chambers... · justices of the supreme...
[…] Petitioner thereafter applied to this Court for a writ of certiorari, which was denied on May 13, 1963. 373 U.S. 914. At petitioner’s request, and pursuant to an order of THE CHIEF JUSTICE, entry of the final judgment was delayed pending the outcome of a petition for rehearing. Rehearing was denied on June 17, 1963. 374 U.S. 858. After this Court denied certiorari, petitioner applied to the Honorable Henry T. Balaban, a Florida state judge, for discharge from custody pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3188. The application, in the form of a petition for a writ of

6 Section 3184 provides that if the extraditing magistrate “deems the evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention, he shall certify the same, together with a copy of all the testimony taken before him, to the Secretary of State, that a warrant may issue upon the requisition of the proper authorities of such foreign government, for the surrender of such person, according to the stipulations of the treaty or convention; and he shall issue his warrant for the commitment of the person so charged to the proper jail, there to remain until such surrender shall be made.” 7 See note 5, supra. 8 Jimenez v. Aristeguieta, 311 F.2d 547, 558 (C.A. 5th Cir. 1962).

Page 421: JUSTICES OF THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED … opinions/In Chambers... · JUSTICES OF THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES VOLUME I covering the 1925 Term through the 1966 Term

JIMENEZ v.