justices of the supreme court of the united … opinions/in chambers... · justices of the supreme...
[…] Page 460: JUSTICES OF THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED … opinions/In Chambers... · JUSTICES OF THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES VOLUME I covering the 1925 Term through the 1966 Term

CALIFORNIA v. ALCORCHA

IN CHAMBERS OPINIONS VOLUME 1 378

clear.2 But the case before me is one in which the applicant’s appeal is still pending in an appellate court of the State. Title 18 U.S.C. § 3144 governs bail in cases coming from state courts. But that section only covers cases “brought to the Supreme Court of the United States for review.” Title 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f) confers the authority to grant stays (conditioned, where appropriate, on the giving of security). But that section applies only to cases “in which the final judgment or decree of any court is subject to review by the Supreme Court on writ of certiorari.” Rule 46(a)(2) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, which deals with bail pending appeal, does not cover this case; it applies only to criminal cases arising in the federal courts.3 Title 28 U.S.C. § 1651, the “all-writs” statute, does not suggest any pertinent source of power, since that