justices of the supreme court of the united … opinions/in chambers... · justices of the supreme...
[…] COHEN v. UNITED STATES

IN CHAMBERS OPINIONS VOLUME 1 280

tended that he was again being prosecuted for the evasion of the very taxes for which he was previously prosecuted and convicted, the Court of Appeals concluded that the applicable statute created two separate crimes, one being a willful and knowing attempt to evade the payment of the tax, the other a willful and knowing attempt to evade and defeat the tax. This conclusion was drawn from the disjunctive language of § 7201 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 7201:

“Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall . . . be guilty of a felony . . . .”

The court below concedes that the validity of its ruling on double jeopardy has never before been passed upon.