justices of the supreme court of the united … opinions/in chambers... · justices of the supreme...
[…] It would do violence to the plain meaning of the Expediting Act, the ____________________________________ 9 Brief for the United States, p. 55, United States v. FMC Corp. and American Viscose Corp., No. 18753, July 30, 1963 (C.A. 9th Cir.). 10 Section 1 of the Expediting Act provides that a three-judge court shall be convened in cases such as the present if the Attorney General certifies that “in his opinion, the case is of general public importance.” 15 U.S.C. § 27. 11 See 28 U.S.C. § 1253: “Except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying . . . an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges.” The Government has argued before me that under § 1253 an appeal lies from an interlocutory order of a three-judge court convened under § 1 of the Expediting Act (see note 10, supra) and that a fortiori an appeal would lie under § 1292(a)(1) from an interlocutory order of a single judge in a case